It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 1 - 20 of 394 for ferritin level of 4. (0.040 seconds)


... I have had these symptoms for years... I didnt think much of it. I knew I had low B12 but not deficient...so I took supplements whenever I remembered to. until I kept getting sores at the side of my mouth... ... (15 replies)
... dizzy, faint, fatigued, etc. Went to the doc and my blood test came back with a ferritin level of 5.4. ... (11 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 5, 2009
... I have a ferritin level of 4. Has anyone had symptoms with that. The range of normal looks vast. I've been anemic for a while now but this is the first ferritin test they have done. ... (7 replies)

... will I show symptoms of anemia with a ferritin level of 14? ... (17 replies)
... om her assistant, very confusing. She said to take Feosol, but then she said to take it twice a day and to take 325 mg. I find that very confusing, because first of all, the Feosol are 45 mg per pill, and the instructions say to take no more than 1. Does that make any sense to you? ... (11 replies)
... Welcome to the club! My ferritin level was 5. My hemoglobin was 10.7. I am surprised you doctor didn't tell you which iron supplement to take. ... (11 replies)
... connective tissue nature called Nail Patella Syndrome. I think I've become a bit of an expert on that one as myself and 3 of my 4 children have it as well, and it can cause kidney issues and I'm currently Stage 3 chronic kidney disease. I was also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia in 2009. ... (4 replies)
... (6 replies)
... She said that my ferritin is a 4, and that she's having the lab run some additional tests based on that. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. ... (26 replies)
... An iron level of 4 sounds pretty serious doesn't it? ... (24 replies)
... energy, chronically constipated, hair falling out in clumps, depressed, had debilitating brain fog, always weak, severely heavy periods and passed large 3 and 4 inch clots, and had no interest in my the activities I normally loved. ... (5 replies)
... I recently had some blood work done, since feeling pressure near the area of my liver and burning pain through my shoulder and neck and horribly restless legs at night. The Doctor finally recommended the blood work. ... (24 replies)
... Ferritin level of 21. I'm aware from reading other posts on these boards that my ferritin is low. However I am wondering what type of iron supplementation is best, and when to take it for best absorption? ... (2 replies)
... Sorry to hear about your muscle numbness and spasms. I know it can be super scary. My ferritin had gotten up to 14 but I had another blood draw 2 days ago. ... (15 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
... My Ferritin is 8 and my hemoglobin is 9.2, i just heard that i will continue to keep yucky symptoms until the numbers come up. But i dont think we are low enough to die. ... (26 replies)
... ker though is that I feel like DEATH! I also have thyroid issues I am dealing with as well. SO my main question and concern here is should I be treating the low Ferritin or no? ... (10 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
... i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6. ... (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
... i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6. ... (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Do you think my ferririn could be low from when I had my baby two years ago and my hem dropped to a 6.8 and maybe my body used the stored ferritin and I just never built it back up (26 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!