It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 41 - 60 of 394 for ferritin level of 4. (0.039 seconds)


... and Ferritin to only 15. ... (11 replies)
... cardiologist, neurologist, and gastro doc in the following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. In the beginning of September I started to get very odd additional symptoms that I thought were neurological so I went to the neurologist again. ... (5 replies)
Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... In July 2011 I went to give blood as I did every 4 months. However, the drop of blood from my finer didn't fall in time, so they took a sample and said the haemoglobin level was 10. ... (4 replies)

... having a bout of stomach infection .. ... (7 replies)
... d not do the MRI . . . you'll be exposing yourself to more radiation than is healthy for anyone and I doubt they'll find a thing. Plus, it's so silly cause your ferritin level already explains your symptoms. If your ferritin is 19 then you need to address that first before having more tests done . . . ... (9 replies)
... I am new to this board. On Friday after a month of iron treatments or oral iron I was diagnosed with a ferritin deficiency. I had never even heard of ferritin. Since Friday I spent an immense amount of time reading as much as I can locate on anemia caused by low ferritin. I am still very confused. ... (9 replies)
... After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired. ... (13 replies)
... ency since 2007. I started out being fatigue and not able to do anything at all. Found out that my iron saturation was a 3. I go every 3 months for 5 sessions of ferritin by IV and today my Iron Saturation is at 14.7. ... (13 replies)
... Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? ... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
Jan 19, 2012
... I have Ferritin level of 8 and HB level of 12. ... (2 replies)
... day and sent me to a GI doctor to rule out internal bleeding, especially since I have a family history of colon polyps and have had an ulcer. The tests came back negative, as did the tests for celiac or other things that could cause malabsorption. ... (5 replies)
... Is there any vitamin or food that can bring up my ferritin level OTHER that iron supplements? ... (2 replies)
... is this a symptom of anemia. ... (12 replies)
... section 3 years ago and a referral by my gynocologist, I have been visiting a hematologist for the past 3 years. After 2 years of Iron infusions, my stored ferritin levels would raise for a short period of time and then decrease. ... (0 replies)
... I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. ... (13 replies)
... last August, everything was okay except for a complaint of extreme fatigue. Therefore, he ordered blood work. A couple of things came back a little off, so he recommend I see my family doctor. ... (11 replies)
... ed it to 4. My hemoglobin and hematocrit were borderline and now they are just slightly above borderline. My ferritin had been a 13 and now, 6 weeks later, is 22. ... (1 replies)
Please Help Me :(
May 21, 2009
... Sorry to hear that you are not feeling well, It is not surprising though with a ferritin level of 4. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin level
Aug 2, 2009
... is it your ferritin which is 4? ... (1 replies)
... I have had trouble with anemia for several years. I can't take iron pills because of GI issues. My doctor seems very concerned because my ferritin level is 7. From what I read here, 7 doesn't seem low compared to those with 3 or 4 levels. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low ferritin, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!