It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 20Showing 161 - 180 of 394 for ferritin level of 4. (0.025 seconds)


... My ferritin level is at 4 as well. The doctor did put me on slowfe iron replacement. I also become short of breath doing simple tasks. This is do to the lack of oxygen flowing through out our body. I also get a tightness under my left breast at times. The doctors think it might be anxiety. ... (12 replies)
... y symptoms are related to the low ferritin. I don't agree!! I feel like crap!!! I am also very cold!!! My stomach seems to handle the supplements ok. I have lots of stomach issues as it is. I sure hope you find an answer! Keep us posted! ... (6 replies)
... I had a Ferritin of 3 one month ago, Hemoglobin of 6.9 and after only 10 days on the iron my Ferritin went up to a 10 and my Hemoglobin went up to 8.4. ... (5 replies)

... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
May 28, 2007
... This message board is interesting to find. About 6 months ago some lab tests came back with me at a 4.8 ferretin level and normal mcv, and rbc. ... (49 replies)
Ferritin levels
Sep 23, 2004
... I am hoping someone has an answer for me or can direct me in a place to look. In a nut shell, I am a basket case just looking for the cause of my problems. About 4 years ago my PCP at the time tested my iron levels. ... (5 replies)
... for you to be anemic. It seems that everyone is at a different number when this happens. For me I was a 2 Ferritin with a 8.5 Hgb, this number should be 12 and up to be within range and non anemic. Ask your doctor what the number is for you to be considered anemic. ... (24 replies)
... sometimes it's a struggle to anything but lay in front of the couch but I make myself move. I eat right, exercise, meditate, not overly stressed. I do have hypothyroidism since I was 13. ... (0 replies)
Anxiety and worry
Oct 25, 2013
... I had an internal and external ultrasound which showed a small fibroid which they think is causing my heavy periods. I went back for my August blood test and my level had risen from 11 to 42. As this was "satisfactory" in my doctor's eyes she refused me more iron. ... (1 replies)
... See if you can make an appointment with a hematologist. My Ferritin was a 4 and I had 7 IV transfusions of Ferrex and it went up to 85. Unfortunately it is back down 8 weeks later under 40 and we continue to monitor it. ... (6 replies)
... Hi, I took ferrous fumerate for a 4 week period, when I was blood tested my ferritin level had risen but my thyroid TSH reading was way of beam - at 9.27! - 6 weeks previously it had been a lovely 1.6 so even though I took the 2 meds at least 6 hours apart, my doctor thinks that maybe the ff did effect the thyroxine, so I am on a 'let's wait a month' before we test again.. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... just wonderd how dangerous the low ferritin is since i do feel so good.I also take ativan.50 mg 4 times a day and the Dr. said I could add one to help me sleep but i sleep like a rock. ... (3 replies)
... I am researching levels of Vitamin A and it looks like 3,000 IU is recommended for women, but okay to take up to the tolerable level of 10,000 IU without toxicity unless pregnant. ... (21 replies)
... term low ferritin can cause thyroid, digestion and malabsorption problems. It is also scary, because we can't tell anything is wrong until it's too late. ... (9 replies)
... I have to tell you your post really touched my heart, I have a little girl that is 4. So I started doing some research of my own and I just learned something new. I knew that men and women had different ferritin protocols but I didn't really think about children. ... (8 replies)
... My thyroid's been tested multiple times over the years and is apparently okay, but I have doubts, as the UK range for normal is incredibly generous. One of my longest standing problems is feeling cold and poor thermoregulation, which is a very classic symptom! ... (3 replies)
... e has been very ill for about 3 years now, everytime she goes to the doctor they give her the same old blood test and have it sent to the lab with the sentiments of 'your fine'. ... (3 replies)
... I recently went to the doctor with the complaint that my hair is falling out at an abnormal rate. Everytime I shower and am washing my hair, the amount of hair that is left in my hand is frightening. So she sent me for a blood test to test my thyroid and iron. ... (2 replies)
... Well I am in the same stage just that I have never had a gastric bypass. My iron level went down to a 3 a my ferritin level was in the neg. Right now I have a PICC line in my arm. Well a cather which I have to go to the clinic every morning to get iron injected through the PICC line. ... (7 replies)
... Best of luck! ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia iron allergy allergic, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron deficiency

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!