It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 24Showing 141 - 160 of 485 for ferritin level symptoms. (0.025 seconds)


... I also agree that a higher ferritin level is always better. A person just never knows when that extra Iron level is really needed. ... (6 replies)
... I think thats the name of it. So I got that and then I got another Ferritin level. My last Ferritin level was 21 back in August 2007. I should have the results back tomorrow. So I am curious to see what the Iron test shows. ... (57 replies)
... Since my iron level was quite low last month, I was put on iron which greatly upset my stomach. ... (7 replies)

... Hi... I had a ferritin level of 5 and loss of hair has been one of my symptoms. I had a full head of naturally curly long hair and I have lost about half of it in the last year. ... (3 replies)
... There have been some investigations, although the GP doesn't always tell me what's being tested, only that the tests are normal! I know that I've been tested for rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease and OVP. I also paid for comprehesive digestive stool analysis via a nutritionist (one of the few alternative tests that doesn't look like complete woo), but declined their... (3 replies)
Low Ferritin
Sep 10, 2011
... Hello, my doctor just told me my ferritin level is a 2 and he said it is very low. Does this mean I am anemic and have low iron levels? ... (3 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)
... Hi Payton, Thank you for your reply. Can really understand the fatigue. Something came up on the blood test I had done recently which showed an abnormal result to do with my autoimmune system. The dr said it can be abnormal with some people and re-assured me that it should be 'nothing to worry about' and it was under further investigation. There is no history of thyroid... (15 replies)
... My numbers were the same as yours, except Ferritin was a 5. I've been on carbonyl iron for about 6 weeks now and my last blood draw showed all the numbers are rising. My Ferritin is at a 14 now. ... (15 replies)
... So my question is if your ferritin levels are so important and can affect some people drastically, why isn't it done 'as standard'? ... (6 replies)
... Oh yes. It happened to me. I had a ferritin of 30 with a normal serum iron. Major hair loss and extreme fatigue. ... (11 replies)
... (13 replies)
... I posted this over on the anxiety board on August 24th...I am so glad you asked for the ferritin test: "Hi! I am the girl who posted about the post partum anxiety...First off..it sounds like you might have some vitamin deficiencies...sore tongue is a common sign of b12 deficiency. After all of your pregnancies and two births, you lose a lot of blood and vitamins that your... (11 replies)
... ch due to low iron. I eat very healthy and work out 5 days a week, so I figured a visit to the doctor was in order. After doing some bloodwork, it turns out my ferritin level is a 6...a number that my doctor mentioned very casually and simply stated was "low". My CBC, folic acid, and B12 are normal, so I'm not anemic. ... (10 replies)
... Read my post about seeing the Neurologist. I had the exact same thing, in fact my ferritin is 8 also. And all other levels normal. You should be on a presciption strength iron supplement. ... (10 replies)
... H is normal. She thinks that I am not able to absorb the iron properly. She is concerned because last August my ferritin level was 8.2, they rechecked it on January 31 and it had only dropped to 7.9 then when it was checked last week it had dropped by over half to 3.2. ... (4 replies)
... It is still within the "normal" range but both of my doctors like to see "normal" people with a ferritin of at least 50. ... (7 replies)
... My ferritin is at 5 at the minute, although in the past it has been lower. This leads me to feel extremely tired, breathless, anxious and of course hair thinning. ... (11 replies)
... My ferritin level is at 4 as well. The doctor did put me on slowfe iron replacement. I also become short of breath doing simple tasks. ... (12 replies)
... e it can. It is a low normal according to my Dr. and she wants all of her patients to be at about 100. In May at my last check I was a 12.7 and I am still having symptoms of fatigue and mild shortness of breath. My hair is still falling out but also growing so it is not at bad as it was when I had used all of my ferritin levels. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 24

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!