It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 87 for ferritin levels female. (0.005 seconds)


... ure it's not my thyroid. I have been hypothyroid for several years now and have an excellent endocrinologist. Since I'm in perimenopause, she monitors my thyroid levels every 3 months to make sure both my free t3 and free t4 are optimized. Like I had said, the only unusual reading is my ferritin level. ... (10 replies)
... I HIGHLY recommend those dealing with low ferritin to read the book, "Stop the Thyroid Madness" by Janie Bowthorpe. ... (9 replies)
... All these went away once I got my levels up to 78. ... (9 replies)

... Thank you so much for the reply. If any doctor tells a woman that a ferritin level of 19 will not make her hair start falling out, they are very very wrong I tell you. ... (6 replies)
... (5 replies)
... Because you are female, you should know your ferritin count, especially in your case it is two fold, 1 being HH and 2nd being blood donation. Donating blood lowers the ferritin. Does your sister have phlebotomies? ... (1 replies)
... ake medication for it, but it's different than that. It's PHYSICAL not MENTAL. I just don't feel good. So my Nephrologist decided to do some blood work including Ferritin levels, which I haven't even ever HEARD of until last Friday! ... (4 replies)
... Why would my Hb go up when my ferritin is so low? ... (5 replies)
Ferritin levels
Sep 23, 2004
... She said my ferritin was low normal, but ok. I have been experiencing many symptoms since then. ... (5 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... My ferritin is 8, it has been low for 7 years but not this low. Can anyone tell me what a normal range is for ferritin? ... (6 replies)
... Some cause your ferritin levels to be high and some cause it to be low. And 2. ... (4 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... First, I am a 40 year old female with no children who is in otherwise excellent health. ... (10 replies)
... I'm a new member and this is my first post so please bare with me :) I am a 28 year old WORRIED female. I went to the doctor last week to establish care with a new primary doctor ( I haven't seen one in years) She did some blood work on me and said theyd call if there was any problems. well the nurse called me a few days later saying the doctor wants me to see a hemotolgist.... (3 replies)
... OMG, I have been experiencing the same thing going on 3 years. I am so anti-doctor at this point it is unbelievable. I have spent tons of money on Brain MRI's (does show scarring due to migraines), Cervical MRI's, blood work. Been to an Endocrinologist, physiologist because apparently my old doctor thought I was crazy, (physiologist doesn't think Iím crazy) etc. I am now... (10 replies)
Ferritin levels
Nov 6, 2008
... I have a 4L ferritin level. How low is this? ... (2 replies)
... Twice he discounted me. I felt like i was being mocked. Also I"ve been reading alot of times it's the gynecologists who suggested Vit D checks. Could it be that female Mds be more concerned abt female issues? ... (34 replies)
... I went back to read the values range on the hemeglobin and that is a different scale than is used by USA labs. So the iron is still kind of low but within range as well. If you are not experiencing any symptoms of disease, then you are still doing ok. (3 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!