It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 61 - 80 of 1000 for ferritin symptoms. (0.012 seconds)


... D Actually, a lot of this happened before my hemoglobin even got down that far. I was having symptoms when I was in the 12 range. ... (2 replies)
... but it seems like people are titrating medications to a specific number, when in reality there's now data proving a benefit, are people more concerned with their symptoms ... if you're iron deficient and undergone repletion with subsequently normal lab values, why focus on a target ferritin ... ... (34 replies)
... C and a period! That's enough to drain you and your ferritin for sure. I would just work on one thing at a time. ... (3 replies)

... Regarding if you would feel bad with a ferritin of 7 and not being anemic. The scientific proof is out on this and most doctors in the U.S. ... (3 replies)
... What opinion do you guys have...in your experience, is a ferritin of 25 low enough to cause the symptoms I mention. My other differential diagnosis is anxiety, according to the docs...which is also believable. Maybe its a combination of low ferritin and anxiety... ... (9 replies)
... I am not anemic, but doctor mentioned my Ferritin could be higher, so for 1.5 months I have been taking NovaFerrum 125 Liquid Iron, which is 125mg of elemental iron per day. ... (3 replies)
... Making this post short and sweet.... For a few months I have not been feeling to well, symptoms were weakness, heart palpitations, dizziness, unbalanced, symptoms are usually worse during my period..went to the doctor to run some test...tests revealed I had a ferritin of a 9... ... (4 replies)
... ange in my Ferritin. I have not experienced any fatique like I was before, but my hair is still shedding more than normal. thanks for your support, I hope your symptoms disappear soon!! ... (6 replies)
... My ferritin is 8, it has been low for 7 years but not this low. Can anyone tell me what a normal range is for ferritin? ... (6 replies)
... of course a low ferritin level will suggest this too, but I read in some articles that sTFR can be an even better marker. ... (19 replies)
... For the past five years, I have felt like absolute crap. When it first began, I was given a blood test and was told my iron and hemaglobin were fine but my Ferritin was at a 6. I was prescribed iron pills but had to stop taking them because they made me so sick. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 11, 2009
... Hey, need some help here. I'm not anemic but I do have problems with my ferritin levels. Let me explain. I have a thyroid problem but cannot tolerate thyroid meds. ... (2 replies)
... is caused by a low ferritin either. If you were anemic right now, along with a low ferritin it may very well be the cause. One way to know is as your ferritin begins to raise, see if your symptoms resolve, if not then check further. ... (4 replies)
... Your ferritin should be at least 50 according to my hematologist. My hair stops falling around 70. The only way I can get enough iron is by infusion. ... (34 replies)
... n January and had a c section. Bled for 4 to 5 weeks and started to feel TERRIBLE right about the six week post partum. Went to an endocrinologist who found my ferritin was a 1. Diagnosed me as iron deficient and put me on iron three times a day for a few weeks until I had my ferritin up to a 16. ... (11 replies)
... I went to an endo because I thought it was all related to my post pregnancy hormones...All is well EXCEPT my ferritin was a 1....yes, just 1... ... (10 replies)
... t this moment because we just changes insurance and I haven't seen it new doc yet. As soon as my hemoglobin was norma my hemo doc said iI was fine even though my ferritin was a 7. Doctors say that ferritin should be in the 100 range. ... (4 replies)
... Secondly, if your ferritin is low, a multivitamin a day will NOT get your levels up. ... (10 replies)
... cause what you describe. The tricky part is that it's not going to cause the same symptoms in every individual. ... (5 replies)
... y doctor and get B12. But .... she has NOT called me back since my B12 results. She probably does not think that low B12 is a problem. She didn't think my low ferritin the other month was a problem. She said she doesn't go by ferritin levels since my CBC came back normal. ... (57 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!