It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 50Showing 121 - 140 of 1000 for ferritin symptoms. (0.012 seconds)


... A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. ... (19 replies)
... I do know however, that ferritin is very important to your body. ... (9 replies)
... I was dx with Iron Def anemia back in July. I was dx by a hematologist. I was feeling fine. I had no symptoms of iron def. ... (2 replies)

... Welcome to the boards!!! The ferritin is an iron storage protein, this is iron storage in the bone marrow and organs. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin of 8?
Jun 29, 2009
... I have read that mild iron deficiency leads to a low ferritin which may eventully result in anaemia and that people with ferritin of less than 30 should be on iron tablets 3x daily. ... (4 replies)
... after the anemia itself is resolved. That is what happened to me. At least I had one doctor explain that to me. And....yes, lack of energy is related to a low ferritin in my book. ... (8 replies)
... I can relate so well to your story. I am so sorry you feel bad, but glad some medication helped. I had a Ferritin Level of a 1, same symptoms as you. I am a 41 year old female, 2 kids and exercise regularly, mainly running, but not excessive exerciser. I was originally diagnosed in October 2006. ... (5 replies)
... This is a hard topic. Some doctors say there are no symptoms while others agree with the patients laundry list of symptoms. Symptoms can be very similar to anemia symptoms. ... (11 replies)
... I am a male in my mid 20s and bloodwork showed I have a ferritin of 7, which they said is a little low. I have been symptoms of fatigue, soreness, dark under eyes, and general feeling of not feeling great. Could a ferritin of 7 be the cause of these issues? ... (0 replies)
... The Dr I saw ran a bunch of blood tests, and I requested a ferritin test because I just KNEW my levels were low again. ... (0 replies)
... I have a ferritin of 10... It takes a long time. About a year. I have all the same symptoms and the ddoctor isn't convinced it is my ferritin. I believe it is!! ... (12 replies)
... Sometimes serum iron may show high if you are and ferritin will still be low. I would take some vitamin D to get those levels up and retest. It might just be a fluke. if its not I would see a hematologist. ... (2 replies)
... but my Ferritin is a "3" and HGB is 11.6. She doesn't think my levels are low and told me to take iron when I'm on my period! ... (3 replies)
... I have a history of low ferritin so I was hoping that my levels were low and causing the consistent dizziness but my labs say I'm at a 50. Is that still low enough to cause this dizziness? ... (14 replies)
... cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. With anemia usually the first thing to go is ferritin, iron serum, saturation, and then your hemoglobin and hematocrit will begin dipping. ... (1 replies)
... I've learned that numbers don't tell the whole story. The symptoms of a lot of nutritional deficiencies look the same. And even if you're looking at the right numbers, there's room for variation in the results. ... (3 replies)
... For me, having a higher ferritin, didn't change anything too much as i have my thyroid issues to deal with. Low ferritin symptoms and thyroid symptoms are quite similar. I am a lot better though, but do feel i can get even better. ... (19 replies)
Dizziness worse
Apr 7, 2009
... I think that the ferritin symptoms are mostly fatigue, but again, this is different for everyone. Although many doctors think that there are no symptoms with a low ferritin. ... (12 replies)
... Could the low ferritin have been causing the symptoms I've been experiencing even though it is within range? ... (10 replies)
... Nice to hear from you. I don't know if you have picked up on my other posts but my ferritin which was tested a couple of weeks ago after taking supplements for 5 months was only up to 22! ... (34 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, frustrated, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!