It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 52 for ferrtin. (0.001 seconds)


... hi there i have had low ferrtin levels for years i do have heavy periods and i also have ibs so my digestive tract is not the greatest i had a endoscopy done this year for celiac disease it came back negative but i still wonder my doctor only took two biopies from the small intestine is that enough or should he have taken more biopies i read on the net that five to six... (7 replies)
... my doctor is finally sending me to a blood doctor he also gave me a birth control pill to try i hope it will reduce the heavy flow how about you have you had low ferrtin levels for a long time? ... (7 replies)
... I have the anemia condition for awhile ya. I have a low ferrtin though. Does anyone know what it means to have low ferritin. Is there anything I can take to help with it. Any advice would be nice. Thanks. ... (0 replies)

... nt figured out if this could be due to anemia or not ive spent weeks trying to figure it out and am at a loss completly. Aslo from what I red having low iron low ferrtin and low transferrin saturation may indicate somthign very wrong in the body, such a a inflammatory disease or some other issue etc.. ... (3 replies)
Low Ferritin
Jan 15, 2016
... Hi Im new to here so not sure how this works so here goes.... A year ago my ferritin iron etc was getting lower and lower even though I was taking Iron,I was exhausted all the time,couldn't breath when walking up stairs, had the most awful pains in my legs, I was a wreck..I work Im an accountant but I also did my surveyors degree a few years ago...one afternoon it came back... (1 replies)
... Those results are the ONLY numbers I got from the test and from the doctor. The only number that is low seems to be the Saturation thing and only by 2%. Could that have been because I didnt eat past midnight and the morning of the blood test? Was never told I had to fast or not and my doctor is of no help explaining this stuff. I got a phone call to explain and he was quick... (3 replies)
... I also cut out caffeine, alcohol, dairy and anything else that might inhibit absorption. After being on the mega iron diet for 5 weeks, my ferrtin has DROPPED from 19 to 6! I'm really confused. ... (1 replies)
Low ferritin
Mar 21, 2012
... ferrtin-4 saturation-3 Iron - 13 IBC- 483 my numbers 2 weeks ago:-( iron IV yesterday---but will be weeks before i feel well---i am 5 years out of roux en y btw (1 replies)
... I had iron bloodwork on 3/9 with the following results ferrtin-4 saturation-3 Iron - 13 IBC- 483 today my lips have gone all tingly and i have non-stop awake teeth grinding unless i work really hard to control... I am scheduled for in IV infusion on Friday--i will call the doc in the morning to see if they can fit me in but when i called to schedule this was the first... (0 replies)
... Hi, to be honest once I feel a bit better I do stop, I will defenately try the vitamin C too.. Thankyou.. (3 replies)
... Do you take iron tablets every day, or just when you feel run down? You should take them every day, and preferably take a vitamin c tabet at the same time (this helps increase iron uptake from the gut) You might need double doses of iron for the first couple of months to get things off to a good start - ask your doctor. (3 replies)
... I guess it took your body 17-18 years to use up its iron stores... Or maybe lately you've developed other health issues that cause ferritin to go and remain low (like hypothyroidism, or low stomach acid). No doubt your endiometriosis does play its huge role, but I just suggested a couple of other things, since I saw no one had replied to you. (3 replies)
... Hi all, im wondering if anyone here could help me... A couple of years ago I went to the doctors as I was tired and had no energy, I would fall a sleep at the dining table and everyday chores were so hard. I had a blood test and found out my Ferritin was 2.5. I was told this was very low and was put on iron... I suffer with Endometriosis so I loose a very lot of blood... (3 replies)
... I asked about a ferrtin of 13....he said, it is still within range. ... (3 replies)
... Interesting......I have low ferrtin 13, and low RBC 3.7 but low normal hemoglobin 11.7 and hematocrit at 35.5. ... (1 replies)
... I know how you feel I have every symptom (even face swelling) but my tsh came back normal low and my t4 came back right on the low end so im just waiting to see what dr says.. ..My iron levels are low my mvc high (indicating a vitamin deficentcy) and my kedney funtion is high.... so just waiting (20 replies)
... I have been rather ill since June with weakness, tachycarida ranging from 100-120 beats per min, weak, fatigue and shortness of breath. I also have had a lump feeling in my throat. I have been prone to hair loss but it was abundant this summer. I am 40 years old and would run daily for about a mile prior to June. Now I walk briskly for about 12 minutes and I am totally... (20 replies)
... has anyone had this type of iv infusion therapy and if so what were the side effects that you experinced. I am new to this place and found out my ferrtin levels were 5. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, your test results are just a bit higher than mine and I'm classed as being 'mildly anemic'. I have been prescribed ferrous fumerate. Discuss what you need with your Dr is best. (3 replies)
... I am suffering from ulcertive Colitus since last 3 years. During one of my visits Doctor asked for ferrtin test wherein my Hb was 11.9 and ferratin level 8. Am I anaemic? ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!