It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 52 of 52 for ferrtin. (0.001 seconds)


... When my ferrtin was 7 (and I wasn't anemic) I thought I was going mad. I was actually put on antidepressants before they diagnosed my iron deficiency. I was suffering terrible anxiety and feeling 'out of sorts'. Teary. Tired. Emotional. Dizzy. Then I started on the supplements. With 6 weeks it had increased to 27 and I felt remarkably better (heaps and heaps... (11 replies)
... Since so many are low, you could have a malabsorption disease (celiac) or it could be poor nutrition. It does sound like you are absorbing anything though. (1 replies)
... i have low ferrtin at 2 and low iron and low vitamin b12 and low calcuim is there a connection between all of these and what causes it!!! ... (1 replies)

... Here is what I understand about the distribution of Iron in your body -- the way the body is suppose to deal with iron is -- 65% of the iron in your body is in the red blood cells of your hemogolbin. 4% is in the muscle tissure myoglobin and about 30% is stored in your blood ferritin that is in your liver, bone marrow and spleen and a small amount is in the blood stream as... (9 replies)
... Littlebunnfoo: I just wondered what the hemo said about raising your ferritin. I presume he is ok with it since you were discussing the effects of taking iron supplemnts? I spent a sum of money to see a hemo in order to discuss my low ferritin 18 (9-? forget upper range). I informed him about my hypothyroid condition and how I am so super fatigued, especially following... (11 replies)
Iron supplements
May 31, 2007
... I knew that my RA could make the ferrtin higher due to the inflamation. That is why I might go off the iron pills now that my RA is under control to see if it realy was from a loack of iron. ... (16 replies)
Iron supplements
May 28, 2007
... id arthritis so I have to get a blood test every 6 weeks. by the time it was time to get my blood test done my hemiglobin came back normal. I always had a normal ferrtin level. But that could have been from my RA. So it worked for me in 6 weeks or so. ... (16 replies)
... The articles I posted in the other thread on ferrtin etc satisfied me. ... (9 replies)
Iron level
May 3, 2007
... ncluding a hematologist, said i was in range, therefore I am fine. But, after investigating on the web, I find that medical literature says differently, and low ferrtin can be a problem. Some studies state that the depletion stage is reached when one has a ferritin under 16. Others use lower figures like 12. ... (5 replies)
... I have had anxiety, panic attacks (and later depression) for years. It cleared up to a great extent after I started treatment for hypothyroidism. Unfortunately dim drs overlooked it. I just have "regular" anxiety, which means it is managable, no more panic attacks. I also have crushing fatigue and mental slooooowness. As you probalby saw from other posts of mine, I have... (18 replies)
... I have recently been treated for hypothyroidism after years of symptoms doctors missed, including extreme fatigue. After thyroid hormone treatment, much of my anxiety dissipated, but the fatigue remains. So, I revisited my medical records and saw that a recent FERRITIN value was 18, and SERUM B12 was 267. My grandmother, father and sister both have been diagnosed as b12... (12 replies)
... confuse "low iron" with anemia!! Low iron stores can lead to anemia but it is not automatic. I'm always severely iron deficient BUT I am not always anemic. My ferrtin scores typically run from as low as 3 to as "high" as 7. You are considered iron deficient once your ferritin dips below 10. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!