It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 21 - 40 of 187 for gastric bypass anemia. (0.006 seconds)


... I am sorry that I didn't make myself very clear! I had the gastric bypass in 1998. As I have studied and reviewed the information, several people who had the RNY Gastric Bypass are experiencing the same symptoms of extreme anemia. ... (4 replies)
... (4 replies)
... Had gastric bypass (successful) 12 years ago. Over last 3 months have developed iron deficiency anemia. Last CBC 11/04 totally normal. Have also had normal CBC's randomly since surgery. Colonoscopy and EGD done over last month are normal. Feel pretty awful. Hgb 9, Hct 28. Anyone with thoughts, advice. Hate to start taking iron if not sure of cause. Folate & B12 are normal. (4 replies)

... I had RNY gastric bypass 5 1/2 years ago. My low ferritin problems started at about 3 years post-op. It is because we are not able to absorb iron orally. The area of absorbtion has been bypassed. I have never had low B-12. I take sub-ligual B-12 (from Trader Joe's) and I get a B-12 shot once a month. My issue is low ferritin. I have IV iron infusions of Infed every... (5 replies)
... up, even though endoscopy's normal. Having small bowel follow through this week. My GI guy is so against gastric bypass, that it is sometimes hard to discuss symptoms. Have chronic midepigastric pain, unrelieved by Cox2's or other antacids. ... (4 replies)
... did you also have gastric bypass? ... (7 replies)
... Iron deficiency and anemia are side effects of gastric bypass.. ... (1 replies)
... I had gastric bypass back in 2004. I have been doing fine until this last year. Kept on feeling exhausted. ... (4 replies)
... You need to contact a nutritionist at a hospital that specializes in gastric bypass in your area. ... (7 replies)
... Well I am new to this site and glad I found it. I am 5 years post gastric bypass (RNY)I was recently hospitalized for blood in stool. After tests they found a big fat zero!!! My hemoglobin dropped to transfusion level. They sent me home with meds for an ulcer....Well I have been a tired mess. I got new bloodwork and my TIBC is high. My ferritin is 2 and all other results... (10 replies)
... Yes my labs were very low. My ferritin is only 2 and he wants it at least 100. I have not seen my wls in quite some time. I need to get in for a check up. I have not seen him since I was one year post op. I am sure he would not be pleased with my labs. I hope your infusions make you feel better. (10 replies)
... I will post again later...after I wake up and get my errands done. It truly stinks that anemia sucks the energy and life right out of you. ... (10 replies)
... Almost 7 years ago, I had gastric bypass surgery to lose the weight and to aid in our desire to get pregnant. I was told once the weight was off, I'd be able to get pregnant. ... (6 replies)
... HappyFeet77, First I would like to say I feel most Doctors blame anemia on gastric by pass so you will now hear that from them all. I have had anemia since I was a teenager they blamed it on my period then tumors from endometriosis, then I had a hysterectomy and they blamed it on a gastric by pass... ... (3 replies)
... he basically said that I have mild iron deficiency anemia and that at my hemoglobin level of 9.4, I shouldn't even have any symptoms. I was so upset and told him that having a 9. ... (6 replies)
... Most PCPs don't understand gastric bypass patients needs. The lab ranges are wrong for us, ours needs to be over 1000. Why? ... (4 replies)
... I've been battling anemia since birth, but didn't know it. However, it's become a major problem in the last couple of years. ... (3 replies)
... Hi. I'm needing to find some good info on severe anemia treatments. ... (2 replies)
Pernicious Anemia
Mar 21, 2008
... I had gastric bypass surgery almost 4 years ago. All the doctors and specialist I went to were aware of this. ... (2 replies)
... to have it done. However if you have absorbsion problems, have had a gastric bypass, intestinal problems, or gallbladder problems... ... (17 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!