It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 84 for gastric bypass with low iron. (0.013 seconds)


... New to this forum so a brief intro...I'm 38 yr old female who is 3 yr post laproscopic RNY gastric bypass. NEVER had a problem with iron deficiency in my life so was not given iron supplementation after RNY surgery. ... (3 replies)
... through the same thing for the last 2 years. They have tested me for pracitcally everything and it all comes back negative. I am still losing blood. I tried the iron infusions and they did not work. I have to have blood transfusions every 3 months. For some reason my potasium runs high. Now they are testing me for Lupus. ... (7 replies)
... and iron is needed to make red blood cells. ... (28 replies)

... of GB patients develop iron deficiency anemia but I always thought "that won't happen to me because I've never been anemic". Boy was I wrong!! ... (3 replies)
... Hi I had a gastric by pass in 1998. I am also severely anemic with my Ferritin level less than 4 and hemaglobin has been down as low as 7. My white blood counts have started to fall now and I too am tired. My weight loss has been extremely good. ... (28 replies)
... I had gastric bypass in dec 04. Never had any issues. The occasional pica did occur throughout and I didnt understand why. After visiting with my PCP and getting extensive blood work done, it was determined that I was extremely anemic. ... (1 replies)
... Thank you for your reply. Yes my hema doc ordered me to have InFed. Did you have many side affects with this iron? ... (10 replies)
... I had a difficult time getting proper treatment, because my other iron numbers looked normal except for the ferritin. One doctor even told me I was so tired because I must be depressed or stressed. ... (10 replies)
... I had gastric bypass surgery nearly 6 years ago now, lots of complications since but I've worked through most of them. ... (5 replies)
... I had gastric bypass back in 2004. I have been doing fine until this last year. Kept on feeling exhausted. ... (4 replies)
... I am a 36 year old female who had gastric bypass surgery in October 2003. So I am about 3.5 years post op. ... (10 replies)
... I am 5 years post gastric bypass and have recently been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. My latest bloodwork showed a hemoglobin level of 9, low vit D, low B12, and elevated platelets, despite my taking my prescribed vitamins religiously and never missing the B12 shot I get every 3 months. ... (7 replies)
... I had stomach surgery 24 years ago and it was similar to a gastric bypass. ... (28 replies)
... I have not seen my wls in quite some time. I need to get in for a check up. I have not seen him since I was one year post op. I am sure he would not be pleased with my labs. I hope your infusions make you feel better. ... (10 replies)
... instead of Iron Infusion regarding IV iron so I wasn't sure. Your blood count of 6 which I think you mean Hgb is extremely low and my doctor said that he would blood transfuse me under 7.0. I think that your Ferritin, iron stores is 2.5. ... (21 replies)
... I'm currently battling the iron deficiency. My hmg is 10 and ferritin is 7. Several years ago my ferritin dropped to 3 and I had the IV infusions. ... (1 replies)
... D Heart Echo, Carotid artery ultrasound. All came back negative. Only problem with the blood work was low potassium and low hemoglobin so after the transfussions and levels going to 10.1 they sent me home with more questions than answers. Now...who do I go to see? ... (7 replies)
... medicated with benadril. The dizziness went away first, probably about a week. It took a few weeks to start getting my energy back. ... (10 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!