It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 10 of 10 for gene test low iron. (0.007 seconds)


... doc said you need two genes to have the disease. I am having an MRI of the liver to be sure there are no iron deposits in my liver and repeat blood tests next week. I do not take any iron supplements. ... (21 replies)
... H63D. Most doctors believe that people who only have one hemochromatosis gene are not at risk for developing hemochromatosis or iron overload. ... (21 replies)
... avy hurt all the time no energy sleep al night and still tired i have never passed out before but i have had plenty of cashiers at work pass out on me because of low iron so please have your peices and parts taken out beleive me hot flashes are a lot better off than laying on the floor bleeding. ... (12 replies)

... At my lst blood tests in March my ferritin was low at 20. I know this isn't low compared to some of you! The strange thing was that my hemoglobin was highish at 15. ... (4 replies)
Update New Labs
Dec 1, 2008
... Yes, but is that saliva test done by a regular medical doctor, do they use this type of test too? ... (27 replies)
... then an iron package, which is what you just had and last, the DNA testing for the mutations of the HFE gene. ... (7 replies)
... All three of my sons have spots on the face..One has them on the forehead and the other son and myself have them on the cheek. Mine pretty well are all over my body. (7 replies)
... and they randomly tested me for Celiac through a blood test. I was shown to carry the gene for Celiac. My Mayo doctor suggested I try a gluten free diet to see if it would help the stomach. ... (5 replies)
Wife with Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... I would like to suggest she is checked for celiac disease as thsi will cause digestive problems for sure also deficiencies in Iron,B12,Folate Vit D low ferritin I kno wbecause I have this and took many years to get a diagnoses I was very ill with a B12 deficiency.... ... (5 replies)
... You know...there is something called ankylosing spondylitis which is an inflammatory arthritis of the spine. The definitive diagnosis comes from xray changes in the sacrum. Unfortunately, those changes can take about 10 years to show up, especially in women. The arthritis can affect other joints as well. I have AS. I also have iron-deficient anemia that is gettng worse. I... (6 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!