It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 101 - 120 of 283 for good b12 level. (0.062 seconds)


... even so 324 is not a good level at all! ... (89 replies)
Prenicious anemia
Jul 22, 2008
... kbessy--Many people do report that they feel better after beginning B-12 shots and then a decline. This is very normal. I think that you are supposed to be off the B-12 shots for 2 weeks before you test the B-12 serum, as you know, it skews the results. I don't know what your numbers were and how long you were taking shots, (only one in 6 weeks?), but it takes a while to... (4 replies)
Prenicious anemia
Jul 22, 2008
... I had tingling and numbness in my hands, face, but mostly in my legs and feet. I also got burning feet. My Dr. checked and and said my b12 was low. I received a b12 shot and felt good for about 6 weeks and symptoms came back. I started takiing b12 pills and B complex pills. It helped some. ... (4 replies)

... Yes pernicious anemia is caused by the body's inability to utilize the B-12. It is like having a tank full of gasoline. If the mechanism between the storage tank and the engine is broken, the tank ful of gas is not doing any good. (9 replies)
... It's basically the B12level being way too low!! MS is a whole different program and no I haven't ever heard it being a prelude to MS, it just means that the b12 level being so low the nerve impulses sort of "short out" as one Dr described to me. ... (21 replies)
... I've been diagnosed since 1996 and it took nearly a year to start to feel good again, I did not have the burning tongue either, these are symptoms but that doesn't mean everyone will have all the symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... ract, or chronic hidden blood loss, like from the GI tract. Blood loss from GI tract can be serious, so that needs to be ruled out. Both iron replacement and Vit B12 supplementation will be needed to restore her blood count to normal. An iron level of 3 is quite low. ... (5 replies)
... Ok, this is getting frustrating. I've been reading alot about iron and b12 and cannot seem to find a good menu. For b12 only it might be a little easier. But, for iron absorption so many things make it so you can't absorb it. ... (6 replies)
... Hey flowergirl! I wanted to ask you how are those patches u have. I have a 9 yr old boy who as a baby had a severe anemia.... doctor told me it was to low iron levels.... ok he was treated got better but his iron store never got so good.... a year ago he got very constipated.... mineral oil would not work... BIO-K yogurt worked (500 000 000 lactobacillus) ..... now i saw... (24 replies)
... Yes I am so extremely happy and grateful that Linda's mom will be getting a B12 check!We did it buddy!I feel soooo happy.....now let's hope that those drs. will follow thru with giving her some much needed B12. ... (34 replies)
... roblems are from anxiety! I was certainly not anxious when it all started a year ago! He is going to do blood tests again but now I have been dosing up on the B12 I wonder if this will show up okay now, even if I don't absorb it properly? ... (9 replies)
B12 deficient
Nov 28, 2003
... its the lowest mine has ever been, and I have had low b12 for years now. 74 is extremely low from what the doctors tell me. Have you recently changed your diet or anything? ... (6 replies)
... Now, here's where I stand on tests. As I said earlier, first B12 level came out at 221. Dr. prescribed 6 months of daily B12 in 250 mg. 10 days later at the hematologist, it was down to 180. ... (4 replies)
... I think you are lucky to have found a doctor who will treat a level of 324. My level was 320 and I was told adamantly that it was just fine. I started taking b12 sublingual 5mg tablets myself for a while. I got my level up to the low 500's but it has dropped. I think I need to start again soon. ... (11 replies)
... I was recently tested and found my b12 level was 228....when my doctor looked at my result she said "everything's normal" clearly she needs educating... ... (6 replies)
... Went to docs on Monday she said labs are very tight on testing for b12 and said they won't test unless I'm symptomatic!!!!! Emm who is charge the doc or the lab here? ... (10 replies)
... What that means is that B12 deficiency symptoms dont occur within this range in the vast majority of people. ... (5 replies)
... Do you know what type of B12 you take? ... (40 replies)
... folic acid testing goes along with that.If your B12 level is "low normal" when the test comes back then you need to ask your dr. to do an MMA and Homocysteine tests... ... (1 replies)
B12 shots
Dec 1, 2007
... I have a B12 deficiency and have been receiving shots for about 3 years now. I am currently down to once a month. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!