It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 32Showing 1 - 20 of 640 for good iron level. (0.039 seconds)


... pain through my shoulder and neck and horribly restless legs at night. The Doctor finally recommended the blood work. I believe they tested for ferritin levels, iron binding capacity and haemoglobin. The Doc calmly told me that my iron level was a "bit" low...4. Cough. ... (24 replies)
... An iron level of 4 sounds pretty serious doesn't it? ... (24 replies)
... Hi flmom, I know what you're dealing with because I'm going through the same thing. I have been receiving the IV iron now weekly for the past 9 weeks. My hemoglobin was at 6.9 and now it's 10. ... (5 replies)

... I went to the doctor today, and my iron level is 15. ... (5 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 15, 2006
... LY ON THE HEART END OF THE DISCUSSIONS BECAUSE OF ISSUES THERE WITH MVP AND I ALSO HAVE ANEMIA DR.MIKE CHECKS ME ABOUT EVERY 6 MONTHS AND HE CANT SEEM TO KEEP MY IRON LEVEL UP. ... (22 replies)
... Hiya I was kind of in your position also, good iron level but low iron stores (ferritin) mine was 12 and the range was 22-222 or something like that! It has taken me around 8 months to build this up to 59. I personally did not feel better that quickly - however I still do not know if the symptoms I had were down to the low iron. I also have an under-active thyroid... (7 replies)
... reduced dosing frequency should result in at least some improvement in my iron level. I can't think of any other way to improve my iron level right now. ... (7 replies)
... Well I am in the same stage just that I have never had a gastric bypass. My iron level went down to a 3 a my ferritin level was in the neg. Right now I have a PICC line in my arm. Well a cather which I have to go to the clinic every morning to get iron injected through the PICC line. ... (7 replies)
... diagnosed iron deficiency issue herself. She's had the problem for almost a year and a half now. The Dr's tried every iron pill under the sun and all it did was get her sick. They finally resorted to giving her iron IV's. ... (3 replies)
... it, When I first initially went to the Dr. I was having all these symtoms that I did not know what they were, so the Dr. ordered blood work, everything came back good except my iron level and my blood level was down. ... (22 replies)
... I did have low iron levels in the past and was on Ferrous Gluconate Iron 35mg X 3 daily. ... (12 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 11, 2009
... My Hemoglobin is 15.2,My TIBC is high normal,transferrin is low normal,iron level is high,saturation is high,ferrtin is 8. ... (3 replies)
Iron supplements
Nov 19, 2005
... I too have hypothyroidism and VERY low iron level 3.0. The doc put me on chromagen since the over the counter iron supplements were tearing my stomach up. The chromagen is much easier. ... (10 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... a pill one hour before lunch on an empty stomach and the same at night one hour before dinner. It helps if you can take your iron with orange juice or some form of Vitamin C but make sure to take it on an empty stomach and wait one hour before eating. ... (13 replies)
... I am hoping things work out well for your son with the scan. I know he has a good mom who will be there for him and that will help alot! ... (13 replies)
... I guess the amount was so aggressive because my iron level was so low. ... (63 replies)
... Yes, he believes that a hysterectomy will give my body the ability to retain blood and bring up my iron level. However, I have a bleeding disorder that doctors have never been able to find a cause for. ... (6 replies)
... I might sound stupid, but I'm from the US, and my doctor has not mentioned it. Hgb and iron level and other things, but not Ferritin. I found out my Hgb was 6.5 and my iron level was 1 almost 2 months ago. So I know nothing. ... (17 replies)
... m going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia iron allergy allergic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 32

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!