It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 136 for heart palpitations and anemia. (0.016 seconds)


... Yes, Yes, Yes....Low Iron causes heart palpitations and tingling sensations. I've had both. I've been tested for everything and I've had stress tests done because the palpitations would last hours and I'd get weaker and weaker. ... (14 replies)
... From what I have found to read up on that condition, it is serious and should be treated immediately. ... (14 replies)
... but when the anemia got bad enough, I had a scare where I had to call 911 because my heart was racing so badly after walking up a flight of stairs. ... (14 replies)

... I have been having anemia off and on for many years. Recently I had a lot of problems with my periods being very heavy. As a result I became severely anemic. My anemia causes me anxiety due to sometimes severe heart palpitations and extreme fatigue. ... (1 replies)
Bad News
Oct 15, 2007
... complained that he had heart palps. Prior he had unrelated chest pain due to muscle strain from his job. I made all the apts and he went and had the testing done. They saw something on the ECHO that they had only seen once before. Saw a Cardiologist and was referred to a teaching hospital in FL. ... (21 replies)
... I am 34 weeks pregnant and have been diagnosed with the same thing... was in and out of ER for heart palpitations and they have linked it to the anemia... so yes.. ... (16 replies)
... So after 3 weeks of treatment, feeling good, I got a little constipated and skipped a day of iron. Just 1 day skipping and resuming normal dosage on Sunday and I've had palpitations and a little dizziness again. The palpitations woke me up at 3 am two days in a row. Is that normal? ... (0 replies)
... I just wanted to comment on your question as to whether some people are more "sensitive" to anemia than others. ... (2 replies)
... So if you have shortness of breath, heart palpitations, heart murmur, tiredness, numb arms and hands, all the typical anemia symptoms, should you exercise? ... (2 replies)
... I called the Doc earlier today, and the Nurse called me back. ... (14 replies)
... when it is normally 15. I have many of the symptoms you describe. I feel really awful a lot of the time. I suspect a lot has to do with disruption of sleep and sleep patterns, for me. Years back I had Hb of about 9 and I felt horrendous. It was the worst time of my life. Sleep was awful. ... (4 replies)
... Anemia makes you very, very tired, pale, weak can give you heart palpitations and many other things. Iron pills take quite awhile to bring up your counts. If you are having a lot of problems with them, check with your dr. ... (3 replies)
... but I am only feeling worse. I am exhausted and extremely dizzy. I have shortness of breath and heart palpitations, and so depressed I burst into tears for no reason. I can't think very clearly and I can hardly function. Is this normal for anemics or shoud I go back to the doctor? ... (4 replies)
... anxiety by the Neuro ruling out MS, but I know that is NOT the case. It is because they don't know what else to say. I think that it can be related to hormones and perhaps my thyroid but do not know the cause and neither do the docs. Good luck to you. My symptoms still wax and wane althought I am improving by far. ... (14 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... and I asked them if that means I should check with my doctor if I'm anemic and they said, nah, don't worry about it. ... (14 replies)
... years, and giving once again and having all the above lab work done in the last 3 months? ... (14 replies)
... I would consider the infusions. I had a ferritin of 27 and completed two infusions last month and it has changed my life. I am four months postpartum and lost too much blood since delivery that oral iron couldn't help. ... (89 replies)
... Both gastroparesis and neuropathy can be the results of uncontrolled diabetes, and so can those feelings of brain fogginess and dizziness. You might also want to be checked for autoimmune disease. Your doctor can order an ANA test which shows if you have antibodies against your own cells. ... (8 replies)
... Kiwi, I just noticed your profile. I lived there once for about 3 years on Crespi. I love it there. That walk up and down that hill to the beach was my exercise, when I was in better shape. It would just about kill me now. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!