It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 1 - 20 of 337 for hemoglobin at 9. (0.019 seconds)


Ferritin at 9
Sep 8, 2011
... My ferritin came back at 9 and my iron saturation is at 17. My vitamin D is also low at 23.7. My doctor has me taking ferrous sulfate 325 twice a day. She will recheck me in 3 months. ... (0 replies)
... I don't know what my hemoglobin was, but my "normal" is between 12. ... (5 replies)
... e colon or any other surronding area for excessive blood loss. make sure that you are eating iron rich foods taking oral iron. in 2005 I nearly passed out from hemoglobin levels at 9.3. there is not enough blood reaching up to the brain. ... (3 replies)

... I went through a period of heavy menstrual bleeding, along with a UTI that landed me in the hospital. I received 2 pints of blood, and was sent home with my iron at 11 and my hemoglobin at 9. I can't absorb iron pills due to weight loss surgery, and they cause severe stomach pain, along with bloody stools. ... (3 replies)
... Almost two months ago i went to my doctor for a yearly physical. My blood test came back showing my hemoglobin at a 6.3. My doctor insisted i have a colonosopy and EGD right away to check for bleeding. ... (2 replies)
... I am going through the same thing for the last 2 years. They have tested me for pracitcally everything and it all comes back negative. I am still losing blood. I tried the iron infusions and they did not work. I have to have blood transfusions every 3 months. For some reason my potasium runs high. Now they are testing me for Lupus. I would love to know what is going on. ... (7 replies)
... new here and looking for answers. I am 5 years post surgery. Have never had any problems till recently when I started to get dizzy, pass out, leg and hip pains at night, restless legs, weight gain. My hemoglobin was 9.7 2 weeks ago and dr. ordered colonoscopy and EDG. ... (7 replies)
... st pain. All heart testing was normal. I then started with headaches. No reason for those either. Then one doctor recommended a CBC. I had it come back with hemoglobin at 9. ... (4 replies)
... My son's labwork is "conflicting" according to his pediatrician. He's been on iron supplements for 3 months for low hemoglobin at his 9 month old blood draw and just had his blood redrawn at 14 months old. ... (2 replies)
... shows ferritin at 7 while hemoglobin at 10.4 is going down..it's still not too bad. ... (7 replies)
... Dr found nothing to be concerned with and told me to keep taking my iron 3 times a day at 325mg each. I am continuing this and I feel pretty good right now! ... (36 replies)
Low Hemoglobin
Jan 25, 2008
... With a hemoglobin of 9.7, your are moderately anemic. When you were at 11, you were mildly anemic. Now it's getting worse. ... (5 replies)
... and also was able to get to just above 10, and it did hold stable until my next period and at that point I did end up dropping back down to 9. ... (4 replies)
... I know how aggravating all this is. My ferritin level was only at a 2, my hemoglobin is 9.1, and hemotcrit is 28, and this was about 6 weeks ago. ... (5 replies)
... Until her 13th month, she was very active, hard to hold down at one place. Able and wanting to climb stairs on her own unassisted. Playful all day. ... (0 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... I don't know what my hemoglobin was, but my "normal" is between 12. ... (10 replies)
... Now it is 2011 I had to have another infusion and the red cells are very small and my hemoglobin levels are still 8 or below. ... (3 replies)
... Since my symptoms started over two years ago (I was 22), I have lost 70% of my hair. My iron status at the onset of symptoms: Hemoglobin 13.5 (11.7-15.5) Hematocrit 39.3% (25-40) Iron, total 160 (4-175) Ferritin 18 (10-154) After supplementing with 150mg of elemental iron for 6 months (per a dermatologist that diagnosed me with telogen effluvium and advised that I... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anemia in 2008 and received a series of iron transfusion of 8 within a few months. My hemoglobin was 9.4 and reached up to 11. My hemotologist has run every test that can be done to find why I go up and down with RBC,WBC, and Platlet count. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: adderall, dexedrine, dopamine, folic, ritalin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!