It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 21 - 40 of 337 for hemoglobin at 9. (0.016 seconds)


... or fibro. I also know that ice eating is a form of PICA which is associated solely with being low on iron...I have been eating at least a 7 lb. ... (2 replies)
Low Hemoglobin
Jan 25, 2008
... I am 29. Last year, at my annual checkup, my hemoglobin was 11. I thought that was low since I have always been 14, even in my pregnancies. WHen I questioned the dr. about it, they said it was low end of "normal". ... (5 replies)
... sleep attacks, almost fainting. What's worse is that it gradually started happening every day while driving to work. It was so uncontrollable I would find myself at a dead stop in traffic physically holding my eyelids open to see before I simply passed out. This would last for about 30 minutes. ... (3 replies)

... My b12 is usually 320 at best, though I do and have been taking b12 injections every month for the last 2. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you for your advice, I really appreciate it! That goes for everyone who has replied. My arms are so sore and I have knots in my arms from having so much blood work done...it hurts to move my arms :( Im anxious to meet with the hematologist next week, I am SO ready for some answers! (36 replies)
... Ok, yeah, so that low MCV number points to iron deficiency. I just browsed through my old test results and when my hemoglobin hit 7.7, RBC 2.78 and my MCV was 85. ... (36 replies)
My story....
Nov 1, 2010
... B12 308, RBC 3.7, hemoglobin 12, hematocrit 35, MCV 94, MCH 32, MCHC 34, folate 21. ... (2 replies)
... A high reticulocyte count means that your body is simply creating lots of red blood cells to replace the ones you are losing. It is a way to compensate. (1 replies)
... I got anemia out of no where on a blood test that was being checked for liver function,my hemoglobin was 9.1,than a week later I got another Cbc along with iron,reticycle count,ferritin etc...On this test it came back with low WBC,because of leukopenia.. ... (1 replies)
... My one concern is tht despite my hemoglobin sitting at 13 for the last couple of months my ferritin is still only a 7 and my total iron is still low. ... (14 replies)
... The next drug I was prescribed was cytoxin. I took it for 3 weeks and then had my CBC's done and hemoglobin was down to 5.3 which is very low. Apparently, the cytoxin was reducing my rbc's instead of raising them. ... (4 replies)
... I am guessing that there is a cut off level at which your doctor would not be willing to chance complications. ... (1 replies)
... deficiency anemia about five months ago...at the time my Hemotcrit was something like 28 which is low. I had more bloodwork done, and my hemoglobin was a 9.1, and my ferritin level was only a 2. ... (1 replies)
Iron Infusion ??
Apr 4, 2004
... I had an iron infusion IV over 8 hours time. I was given the test dose and started to have chest pains and so they waited an hour and we started again at a slower rate. My ferritin level was less than 4 and my iron count was at 3 when it was given. My hemoglobin was at 6. ... (4 replies)
... s stomach and esophagus are enlarged and bleeding. He had a procedure done to stop the bleeding on Monday, but last night started bleeding again. Yesterday his hemoglobin was at 12, then 9, then 7, then 6 and now it is at 4. ... (2 replies)
... Hello All! I apologize for whining but I just need to vent about my 3 month follow-up with my hematologist this morning. First issue: My appointment was at 9:00 but when I got there my name wasn't on the list because the receptionist forgot to put me into the computer. Fortunately she had written it on my chart so she apologized and said she would explain to the doctor... (3 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 9.9 on the 14th of December, so it dropped all the way to 7.7 in 2 months. ... (9 replies)
... I had a CBC done at the end of last year. got the results. My hemoglobin was 7. ... (6 replies)
... I know for me it is SLOW! My hemoglobin went up about 1 point every six weeks. ... (5 replies)
Please help me
Aug 15, 2007
... With you hemoglobin so low, you are anemic which is causing your symptoms. Did they do a ferritin test? ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: hemoglobin, hemorrhage

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!