It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 41 - 60 of 337 for hemoglobin at 9. (0.014 seconds)


... Normal hemoglobin levels are 12.1 for women, so yes you are low. Not so low as to need to be too worried unless it's a downtrend. ... (1 replies)
... I am an 18 year old male. I have not been feeling good since the beginning of October. I started getting this on and off feeling of lightheadedness - at its worst it can come and go every few seconds - and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the... (4 replies)
... Maybe my original post was too long. Here are the main details of the situation. Can anyone lend some helpful information? Here are some of the things I've been told: -iron deficiency anemia (since age 12 currently 33) -began period at 12 (very irregular) -every 2weeks about 6 days, very heavy -Put on BC at 17 -Stopped BC at 22 -Body would not produce period on its... (1 replies)

... was 8.7, up from 7.7. The first one they drew at the hospital came back at 10.3 which baffled them...so they figured it was due to dehydration. So I was rehydrated and the blood work was repeated, and my hemoglobin came back at 8. ... (4 replies)
... Iron was 20, hemoglobin at 10.8, Hematocrit at 32. ... (5 replies)
... i..I have found out I am anemic. I have all my numbers and shall post them. but 1st would like to mention my doctor put me on Ferrous Sulfate 325 3x's a day. My Hemoglobin count is at 10.5, at the office when they did the test it was at 9.8. I am just trying to understand what is going on and if this is too much iron. ... (5 replies)
... ast fall, I had my usual Ferritin, CBC, TIBC and show that my ferritin level had fallen from 49, I then went to IV iron infusion, and 8 weeks later, my level was at 9. Now mind you I had several sinus surgeries during that time. I think I was lossing blood, but not so much to indicate anemia. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin levels
Dec 29, 2004
... Then, over a period of about a year I became severely anemic. But the time the cause was detected, my hemoglobin was in the "5's." Hematocrit was 19. Turns out I had developed abdominal "bleeding angiodysplasias," which is "leaky, tangled blood vessels. ... (6 replies)
... They didn't do my ferritin, but a year ago that was low at a 9. ... (6 replies)
... or my first infusion on Tuesday next, and the Nurse told me it would take about an hour. I am going in there prepared to rest and relax for an hour. Maybe look at a magazine. I have not been "prepared" with any prior information other than the time allowance. Funny how different each office operates, isn't it? ... (4 replies)
... I am new to the forum and am concerned becaused my hemoglobin has declined from 11 to 9. ... (3 replies)
... stands just how bad I feel. Just because I dont look "sick" doesnt mean I dont feel bad! At the hospital I was sitting in my chair and a nurse came in and looked at me strange, asked where the patient was then proceeded to ask me to raise my arm so she could see my wrist band. I guess I didn't look sick enough to be there! ... (36 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? I was on oral steroids (medrol dose pack) and came off of that a week prior. Same with Biaxin. I have been feeling extremely tired and lightheaded. I do not eat as well as I should nor do I take a daily vitamin. I started... (3 replies)
... I had all the same symptoms as you. It wasn't psych, it's malabsorbtion. I got cheap with supplements and became anemic. My hemoglobin was 9.6, iron 18, ferritin 5 in March. ... (7 replies)
My ferritin
Sep 9, 2008
... My hemoglobin was 16.1 with my Ferritin still at 9.5. ... (7 replies)
... My mother's iron is normal, but hematcrit, hemoglobin and platelets are low. She's being treated for thrombocytopenia anemia, taking aranesp injections and getting blood transfusions. ... (1 replies)
... I had a hemoglobin of 8. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm a new member here and I'm hoping that y'all can help me because I haven't been able to find very much information at all! ... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosted with iron-deficient anemia about 8 monts ago, after being on ferrous gluconate 324mg for the past 5 years, following gastric bypass. Anyway, routine bloodwork last week revealed that hemoglobin has not improved at all since diagnosis (hemoglobin level 9). My gp promptly sent me to a hemotologist, who has scheduled me for an iron infusion. The staff really... (4 replies)
... 45 yo female - no children, overweight, taking nexium and wellbutrin I was told I had a 7.4 Hemoglobin, MD sent me for transfusion which brought me up to 9.1. diagnosed as microcydic anemia I have had heavier periods the older I get. Nnot lasting many days but bleeding bad the first few days (seeing blood cover the circle at bottom of toilet 2-3" diameter). then... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, high fsh, high rbc rdw, infusion, infusion pump, infusion speed, low ferritin, low hemoglobin, pcos

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!