It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17Showing 61 - 80 of 337 for hemoglobin at 9. (0.028 seconds)


... When my low hemo was discovered I was at 6.4 and got a call from the hospital to come immediately for a transfusion. I received 2 pints which brought my hemoglobin to 9.3 immediately. Now it's 2 months later and my hemoglobin hasn't changed one bit. I'm still lifeless! I see the hematologist on the 22nd. ... (6 replies)
... No side effects, other than possibly occasional mild nausia. Hemoglobin has plateaued lately at 9. ... (116 replies)
... Fitness seeker you and I are in the same boat. Read my other post on this thread. You need to see a hematologist. Regular doctors, dont specialize in blood disorders, and most dont care and will tell you anything! I had one doctor tell me that a ferritin level of 15 was fine, but another one tell me it was too LOW! and was causing my dizziness and light headed feeling. Now ive... (34 replies)

... bouts of severe IDA and never really get answers. I don't know how some of you survive with the kind of numbers I've read on here. The last time I checked I was at a 9. ... (1 replies)
... Due to fluctuating RBC levels, my doctor wants numerous blood work done one me. Currently my RBC is at 3.27. In August the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. ... (1 replies)
Progress Report
Jun 28, 2008
... iron deficiency anemia has resolved evidently, but I left her office really angry. I had visited her three times in two months for anemia. However, she looked at my list of meds before looking at my CBC and asked "why are you taking iron and how long have you been taking it"? ... (2 replies)
Help?
Jan 6, 2008
... (3 replies)
... anxiety, I was simply at my wits end. ... (9 replies)
... It doesn't bother me on the day to day but lately I've been feeling more tired than normal. So I got my blood checked out. Hemoglobin at 8.5 and hematocrit at 26.4. ... (4 replies)
... Yes. Iron that is lost quickly through a monthly period or from a sudden gastro bleed, can cause more fatique than a chronic low blood hemaglobin. It has to do with the body's coping mechanisms to slow down activity so the oxygen that is available can be spread out to the important places such as heart and brain. If you have a slow persistant seepage, the body adjusts by... (6 replies)
... I'm actually scheduled to have surgery tomorrow to deal with these problems. For a while now, I have had mild anemia that has basically gone untreated. My hemoglobin has been as high as 9.8 and as low as 8.2. I am currently at 9.1. My question is, can mild anemia cause intense fatigue? ... (6 replies)
... Magnesium, Creatinine at the low cutoff. Vitamin D is low, but I don't know how low. ... (8 replies)
Help?
Nov 28, 2006
... there are many reasons for hemoglobin to be low. ... (4 replies)
... I wrote this in parts, at a couple sittings. It is for my wife, whom I love very much. I tend to overreact sometimes. Trying not to now. I myself suffer depression and anxiety... ... (2 replies)
So wiped out
May 23, 2014
... lagging behind everyone else. However, on the way back I started to feel very light headed and out of breath, like I was going to pass out. I also had to move at a snails pace, as I felt as though I wasn't getting enough oxygen. ... (0 replies)
... Hi! I have recently been diagnosed with acute anemia follwing internal bleeding. I received 2 units of blood.My level was at 7.8 when they transfused and I was in the hospital for 5 days. ... (1 replies)
... m sorry that your wife is going through this, because I am too, and I know the misery she is in. I have just had most all of the same tests done, my ferritin is at a 4, but my Vitamin D level was at 8. My hemoglobin is at 9.2. ... (12 replies)
... As you might guess, I had a number of CBCs in this period, some as little as 12 hours apart. The numbers ranged pretty significantly! One evening I was "low" at 11. ... (3 replies)
... Well, I knew my anemia wasn't getting better. The ice eating was a sign of that. I eat at least 8 ice cube trays of ice every single day. ... (6 replies)
... My Hemoglobin is 9, my hematocrit is 29. My MCV is 78 with my MCH at 24. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: ambien, anemia, cda, cellcept, chest pain, enlarged spleen, ferritin, folic, fosamax, hemolytic anemia, imuran, potassium, symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!