It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for high ferritin. (0.024 seconds)


... how long does hair regrowth take once high ferritin levels are reached (97) (2 replies)
Ferritin questions
Aug 29, 2010
... I know it has been awhile since this was posted but very helpful. My ferritin level is less than one (My md said it was undetectable) but my cbc was normal. I feel terrible. I see an endocrinologist tomorrow and a hemotologist Friday. My tsh was normal but didn't do any free testing. A random blood sample cortisol level was low. Hoping I find out some answers soon. ... (2 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 12, 2009
... to accommodate different levels of iron. Ferritin is stored in the bone marrow and organs. ... (2 replies)

Ferritin questions
Nov 11, 2009
... Hey, need some help here. I'm not anemic but I do have problems with my ferritin levels. Let me explain. I have a thyroid problem but cannot tolerate thyroid meds. ... (2 replies)
... hat you can monitor any abnormalities. When my ferritin was tested at 1494, my primary care doctor didn't even tell me about it, and I never would have known my ferritin was high if I had not requested a copy of my lab tests. ... (21 replies)
... I don't know enough about high platelets to comment as yet...still working on my research. ... (16 replies)
High hemoglobin
Aug 24, 2008
... If you just had surgery, you hgb can read on the high side. Your ferritin is very low. While you are not anemic, you will become one if you not increase your ferritin levels. Ferritin should be around 70 that is according to my hematologist. ... (3 replies)
... is an iron storage protein that the body synthesizes because free iron is actually toxic to our bodies. To prevent iron toxicity the body regulates the level of ferritin synthesis to accommodate different levels of iron. ... (13 replies)
... Is your ferritin at 97? ... (2 replies)
... Why is my ferritin so low and my saturation so high. She told me to stop taking my womens one a day vitamins because that could cause the high saturation. But my gynocologist told me to take it because it has some iron in it so I don't get anemic from all the heavy monthly periods. ... (2 replies)
... My husband's doctor does the US ultra sound first then CT scan and then MRI in this order. There was no damage shown in any organs. His ferritin is 27 and they don't want him to go monthly anymore, they have prescribed every 4 months. They don't want to make you anemic. ... (21 replies)
... Hi Mike, We're buddies in this. ;-) My last dr visit was the beginning of April and when I asked him about the discrepancy, he didn't say too much-just..."stop taking the iron supplements". He was a general surgeon and I think probably, mostly focuses on colonoscopy/gastroscopy findings. My chiropractor also agreed that I should stop taking the supplements. So, all I do... (2 replies)
... I called today since hadn't heard from them. Nurse said I didn't have Iron Level or Ferritin level done. But all my other lab was OK. I explain that yea I was suppose to have them done. ... (2 replies)
... My ferritin was 21 when I started taking supplements and my hemoglobin was normal. With a low ferritin, hemoglobin will start to drop and turn into full blown anemia. ... (8 replies)
... When your total body iron is high ferritin is usually high, when total iron body is low, ferritin tends to be low as well. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I had a bunch of blood work done a few months ago and was wondering if these results are good: Iron: 146 (35-175) TIBC: 329 (250-400) Ferritin: 121 (9-120) They are all on the high end--especially the ferritin. Is this something I should get checked again. I am having lots of leg pain and other symptoms--what are the causes of high ferritin--anyone know? (4 replies)
... I am kind of reassured that this blood test is given such low priority, if I was feeling ill with my low level then that would be another matter of course:dizzy: My doctor is fast coming to the conclusion that my low reading has been a bit of red herring with all the procedures I have had to go through because of it! (6 replies)
... I have been anemic for years and even now, regardless of who the doctor is, the ferritin is not routinely checked unless I remind them. ... (6 replies)
... The MA said that. But the doctor always looks around the top chest area, and that is what he is looking for. Don't know why he would think that I would have a high ferritin? ... (34 replies)
... Transferrin 237, alt 90, and ast 30. So in Jan 16 my numbers are ferritin 358, alt 218, and ast 57. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!