It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 178 for high mchc. (0.005 seconds)


... Hi, I'm hoping someone can shed some light on my weird iron levels. A couple of years ago my hair began shedding after taking a progesterone birth control pill. Long story short, I was referred to a dermatologist who noted that my ferritin level was 42 and that it needed to be around 70 for hair re-growth. He recommended slow release iron in the form of ferrous sulphate... (2 replies)
... MCV usually indicate anemia, they are smaller then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. ... (1 replies)
... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low MCHC-32.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt (1 replies)

... Anyway, I'm wondering what is the significance of high mchc and mpv. I didn't get to ask my hematologist because she just handed me the labwork on my way out! ... (5 replies)
... I noticed that I have had high MCH and MCHC levels for the past 12yrs. or so and not one doctor has said anything to me about this. I am low thyroid X8 years, and I have mild fibromyalgia. ... (4 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... suppression or high if active infection. I guess if the counts get too low, a blood transfusion or steroids? ... (10 replies)
... glycerides are very high at 440. ... (4 replies)
... I have been giving blood regularly at the Red Cross, and the last time I went in to give whole blood, the nurse was surprised at how high my hematocrit was, and asked if I had a family history of hemochromotosis. ... (2 replies)
... There are cases where the body will over-produce red blood cells, but they are small, poorly formed, and do not accomplish much in the way of oxygenating blood. (3 replies)
... I just got my son's recent bloodwork back from the doctor, and I am confused because most of his levels are the same indicating anemia but his RBC count is high and out of normal range. Is this possible? ... (3 replies)
... I have been having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11.2 (minimum 11.1). My hematocritc was normal along with Platelets, WBC, etc. These are the values: Ferritin, Serum 3 Low Hemoglobin 11.2 Normal (minimum 11.1)... (7 replies)
... Hello All- I was hoping someone could help me interpret my husbands lab results. He has been feeling lousy for a long time, suffers from depression and anxiety, high heart rate, difficulty catching his breath, cannot tolerate any physical exertion and he has developed sores in the corners of his mouth that won't go away no matter what he puts on them. His doctor ordered... (3 replies)
Anemia
Jul 6, 2009
... FLFLOWERGIRL, Hi. Thanks so much for responding. I did call the Doctor and got my lab results. Still not sure how to read it or what it means exactly. Back in September of 08 my results were: HgB 9.3 HCT 30.9 MCV 69.4 MCH 20.9 RDW 17.8 High MCHC 30.1 (5 replies)
... I can't seem to find any info online regarding low Ferritin and high B12, so I'd love to hear if anyone has experienced the same, or knows if these are possible indicators of anything else? ... (0 replies)
... In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values... (0 replies)
... Could it be anemia? I did a blood test through a private lab and everything but the RDW was normal. I have an appointment with my doctor but it is a little ways off and I would like to go into it prepared with questions/some info, so your thoughts would be appreciated. Lab results: WBC 7.9 (4-10.5 normal) RBC 4.78 (3.8 to 5.1 normal) Hemoglobin 13.1 (11.5 - 15 normal)... (2 replies)
... I too have high MCH, but am anemic and low WBC count at the same time. ... (4 replies)
... Is it possible to have a B12 deficiency despite the high blood values? ... (1 replies)
... I looked those up because my husband's are very high also. If I remember correctly and perhaps an expert can jump in, I thing it is the size and number of red blood cells. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!