It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 43 for iron infusion not working. (0.015 seconds)


Iron Infusion
Sep 26, 2016
... I'm here to share with you how my first iron infusion experience went as I also used Google to grab some information on how the procedure would be and what side effects I could have. ... (0 replies)
... I got my Iron infusion on the 31st of July. ... (4 replies)
... he wanted 200 BUT it did not get there!. ... (1 replies)

Infusion
Jun 23, 2009
... eply and all the info....you have been through a lot as have so many, and it's so difficult getting the right information at the right time, and wondering if the iron pills are working or not, and then the infusions that one must have if numbers continue to go down. ... (26 replies)
... I know what you mean, I too have this pain but mine is not very severe and it's gone now. I've had gallbladder issues before so I am attributing this pain to the gallbladder. ... (15 replies)
... Sorry I did not reply earlier, but yesterday I was at the hospital getting barium Xrays of my intestines looking for anything to account for my counts NOT going up after the infusion. I am not bleeding anywhere and there are no obstructions or growths. About the infusion.... ... (63 replies)
... It is the Benadryl. It wipes you out. But the first infusion I didn't have the benadryl and I got hives. I finished my fourth infusion a few weeks ago and I'm feeling pretty good now. ... (22 replies)
... Doctor's like iron infusions due to the neccesary concentrated iron which our bodies need. I am presently doing infusions. My hematologist told me there wasn't any side effects to mention. He was wrong. ... (63 replies)
... hence the infusions. The oral iron was wreaking havoc on my stomach, as well. ... (15 replies)
... Felt really fatigued again after the infusion. Slept most of the day and a bit of the next. I wonder if it is not so much the iron as the Benadryl. I tend to be really affected by medications. They Benadryl pretty much knocked me out both times after they started it in the IV. ... (22 replies)
... You will be fine, just have them give you some benezril incase you have any allergy. I recently had a infusion I was worried for nothing, they first gave me a small bag invein of benezril then the infusion for about 6 hrs slowly. ... (3 replies)
... I really appreciate the replies. Thank you! Two weeks later and I feel quite a bit better. I'm not fatigued. I am still taking a late afternoon nap when the tiredness really sets in but afterward I have some energy which was not happening before. ... (22 replies)
... Welcome to the boards! First, know that you have to take in a larger amount of iron than is lost for whatever reason. Are you having a history of heavy periods? ... (17 replies)
... Woke up yesterday feeling pretty good...the nurse had told me that might be the case but not to get excited about it because it wasn't going to last. And boy was she right! ... (10 replies)
Infusion
Jun 20, 2009
... joisbelle--Welcome to the sight! I am still fumbling through this site & trying to figure out the correct way to reply etc. You asked what type of Iron-well there are 4 kinds-check "google" & they will explain all for you. I was on oral iron & the body would not hold in my body-thus the infusions! One full dose of the oral ferrous sulfate & other bags of infredients,... (26 replies)
... I have not had this type of therapy myself. ... (3 replies)
... I have always had borderline to low iron. Fast forward 3 babies later my iron was very low and oral supplements were not working. I was referred to a haemotologist who said ita pretty common for woman of child bareing age. ... (1 replies)
... Well, I was sent to get an IV Iron Infusion, but insurance had a fit because i had not tried oral iron first. i am taking FeSo4 oral iron 3 times a day for a a few months...then check the levels again to either justify the IV iron infusion or determine that the pills are working. ... (8 replies)
... I had an iron infusion seven months ago. I am having all the same symptoms again. ... (7 replies)
... rays, vaginal ultrasound, mamograms, urine work and a lot of bloodwork. My bloodwork in December showed that my hemoglobin was at 10.2, my ferratin was 5, my iron was 20, urea was low, so was uric acid, but pretty much everything else tested was normal. I asked my Dr. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia anemic injections tablets iron deficency, ferritin levels, infusions, iron loss, severe anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!