It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22Showing 1 - 20 of 448 for iron level of 6. (0.031 seconds)


... Just found this forum because I took some iron pills and had a headache, so it kind of led me here. Anyways, I wasn't exactly diagnosed with anemia, but I was just wondering how bad is it having an iron level of 6? ... (1 replies)
... Just a couple of questions first 1. ... (4 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 6, 2007
... . (22 replies)

Iron level-8.3
Sep 16, 2006
... MY HGB level was 8. ... (22 replies)
... myself could not touch my skin! I went to the doctor to see what was wrong with me and after lots of blood tests they still did not know why but found that I had iron defficiency and was becoming aneamic which explained why I was all the time tired and wanting to sleep. ... (0 replies)
... I have CVID and other disorders and am regularly having my blood , hematocrit, C. In September my iron level was 173 which is high and ferratin was 28. I was borderline on hemoglobin, MCV, MCH anad RDW was high. Absolute neutrophiles were very high. ... (3 replies)
... He said my iron panel looks great, and if I want, to stop the iron pills for 6 weeks and then come in for a retest. ... (0 replies)
... My husband had all the same symptoms as you for over a year before finally being diagnosed with CFS. He has been off work for 6 months now but making a slow recovery. ... (7 replies)
... Hi flmom, I know what you're dealing with because I'm going through the same thing. I have been receiving the IV iron now weekly for the past 9 weeks. My hemoglobin was at 6.9 and now it's 10. ... (5 replies)
... up tests, asked me no questions, just told me to take an iron supplement. Wrote "if you don't see improvement, then you should contact a dermatologist. ... (4 replies)
... Most of us who have been diagnosed as iron deficient have also had the celiac blood tests done to rule that out as a cause. I know that the celiac panel was one of the first tests I had done. I was actually kind of "hoping" that celiac was the cause because it almost would have been easier to deal with. ... (13 replies)
... Who know how low it was before I started iron supplements. Keep us posted! ... (1 replies)
... I too developed those symptoms only with anemia and a ferritin of 5. Once my Hgb crept above the normal level my doctor declared me "cured" and wanted me to discontinue my supplemental iron and just take a multi with iron. ... (17 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 15, 2006
... HI I AM USUALLY ON THE HEART END OF THE DISCUSSIONS BECAUSE OF ISSUES THERE WITH MVP AND I ALSO HAVE ANEMIA DR.MIKE CHECKS ME ABOUT EVERY 6 MONTHS AND HE CANT SEEM TO KEEP MY IRON LEVEL UP. ... (22 replies)
... I was just reading through the different messages on iron treatments and I just really want to make this comment. In February of 2006, it was found that I had a hemoglobin level of 6.9 and my iron stores were practically nonexistent. I took supplements for the last year and a half. ... (13 replies)
... BUT my doctor said dizziness shouldn't be a sign of if iron saturation low is all there is and not low in RBC or Hemog tests. I was hoping taking iron will heal me but I guess not? ... (1 replies)
... bless you, if she keeps being like that go to a different doctor. and taking a drink high in vitamin c with iron tablets is supposed to help. ... (4 replies)
... My red blood count was at 6 which I had to receive 2 units of blood. Which took my red blood count up to 8.9 and started also taking iron slow fe and vitamin C to help absorb the iron. After 13 days it went up to 9.6. I also am getting checked to see why it is so low. So at 9. ... (0 replies)
... normal. I've been on zinc and iron for over a month now. I've also had an antibody test for Hashimoto's and that was negative. Had my tsh tested several times and it ranges anywhere between . ... (12 replies)
... My doc sent me home from work last Thurs with level of 6.2. I have done nothing but sit, take iron and eat red meat since then. Today they checked and it is an 8, told me they would see me in a week. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficency, iron overload

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!