It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 86 for iron sat test. (0.015 seconds)


Iron SAT.
Jul 1, 2009
... According to your labs you appear to be iron deficienct. The "Iron Panel" aka, an Iron study is explained below. These results tell more about iron in the body by giving a clear picture of either deficiency, normal, or an iron overloaded state. ... (1 replies)
... rich diet but this iron issue is sort of "all the sudden". In addition, I'm now experiencing unexplained weight loss. ... (0 replies)
... However despite STILL being super tired, back in October my doctor decided to run an iron test on me. ... (1 replies)

... That doctor wasn't available so I saw someone else. She ran my blood that day and said it was up to an 8. They wanted me to take iron, and eat lots of iron rich foods. They also gave me and iron shot. They decided to test me weekly to see if it was going up or if I needed to be referred to a hemotologist. ... (4 replies)
... My Ferritin and Iron Saturation was not tested then. I began weekly B12 injections and continued the Vit D. ... (3 replies)
... The reason I question the poster's test is that, IMO, serum iron tests are a bit misleading and vary so much. ... (13 replies)
... I had odd iron test results and my doctor is taking an oddly long time in replying to my rheumatologist request to refer me to a hematologist. Perhaps my results are not a big deal? ... (0 replies)
... deficiency seeing as how a lot of the symptoms are similar, but my b12 levels were at 1999 and my vit d was 112. I just want to know if any of you had similar test results concerning ferritin, and if so how much iron you were or are on. ... (1 replies)
... eryone, I am new to this health topic. I have been posting on thyroid posts because that is what I have. After some of the best members of that forum suggested I test for ferritin, B12, and vit. D I have just gotten my results. Can anyone tell me what these results mean? ... (0 replies)
... The tests that I get are; Iron Package: Serum Iron, UIBC, TIBC and %Sat. B-12 and Folate, Ferritin, and a standard CBC. That's the most of it, my Hematologist runs more. It needs to be determined IF you are anemic/and or a low ferritin. This may be the reason for hair loss and tiredness. If so, then next, you will need to see a Gi doc for a check up and further... (4 replies)
... What does this mean, could be internal bleeding of a hiatal hernia...but maybe not. Also having gall bladder pains. Could it be Leukemia or colon cancer? All dips have occurred since 7/2008/. Clean colonoscopy in 2004. No Celiac symptoms or weight loss. Name Standard Range 3/16/10 HCT,... (0 replies)
... Been having extremely heavy menstrual bleeding for the past 6-9 months. Here are my test results: Hemo 10.5 Hemocrit 30 Iron, Serum 20 Iron, Sat 5 Doc said I have severe anemia and put me on a supplement (OTC). Any thoughts? (2 replies)
... Well the numbers dropped from my last lab test 1 or 2 months ago. I am getting more tired. ... (3 replies)
... Low sat and low serum are indicative of iron deficiency. Has she had other labs, what were those results like? ... (4 replies)
... It was then she decided to test me for everything under the sun. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. ... (4 replies)
... ly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... You are considered to be Moderately anemic with a Hgb of 8.4 according to my ranges. A ferritin of 1.18 means you have iron depleted stores anything under 10 according to my Hematologist, no iron remaining in storage which is stored primarily in the bone marrow, spleen and liver. ... (3 replies)
... and a soluable transferrin receptor test which came back at 1. ... (0 replies)
... doscopy, colonoscopy, and barium tests of both the large and small bowel and all tests have come back negative. She has now scheduled me for a endoscopy capsule test next week. It is an odd test because you swallow a capsule that has a very tiny camera in it. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood test norms, blood test results, blood work, hemochromatosis, hemoglobin, iron, iron overload, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!