It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25Showing 1 - 20 of 496 for iron transfusion. (0.007 seconds)


Iron transfusion
Aug 12, 2010
... years ago I had an iron transfusion, I had it because my iron levels were low, I couldn't tolerate any form of an iron supplement and no matter what I did to my diet it just wouldn't bring up my levels. ... (1 replies)
Iron transfusion
Aug 9, 2010
... why does someone need a iron transfusion? ... (1 replies)
... What Is An Iron Transfusion (1 replies)

... I had a very low red blood cell count for a long time. I was on iron always, finally I was on 3 iron pills a day. My doctor said, your iron is fine but your Hemoglobin is not going up its slowly going down. After lots of tests with a specialist, I have Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia. ... (1 replies)
... I too am new to this board. I have been anemic since I was a child. Doctor use to say it was because I drank to much milk and the iron nutrients could not take to my system. Now Im 53 went for my yearly physical and my primary doc is telling me that my hemoglobin in 7.3 and iron is very low. ... (11 replies)
... Hello From Maryland ~ I too am a new person to this lab stuff ~ I have had issues with low red blood cells for the past year ~ been in and out of the hosptal dehydrated from what I thought was the flu ~ I think when ever I get around someone who is ill, I seem to get it bad ~ then everything seems to fall off the charts ~ the last time I was in the hospital they wanted to... (1 replies)
... You should see a specialist, a hematologist right away if you aren't seeing one already. Your levels sound dangerously low. It sounds like you need an IV iron transfusion or maybe even a blood transfusion. I think a specialist would recommend at least an IV iron infusion. ... (20 replies)
... I am new to the boards and have found myself here sadly due to my labs. I have been iron deficient all my life, but it's at a critical point right now. I see a hematologist on September 14th. ... (1 replies)
... Oncologist, usually when you are not able to absorb iron supplements. Some docs give it for low Hgb and low ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... my cardiologist said that my palpitations were coming from my anemia. I finally was given an iron transfusion that brought all my counts back to normal and my palpitations went away. ... (16 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 19, 2007
... I am scheduled for an Iron Infusion session on Wednesday. My levels are low due to heavy periods. I started my cycle today, will the infusion have to be postponed? ... (7 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 19, 2007
... Hi Winstonmom, you do not need to postpone your IV treatment because of your cycle. I am suprised that they don't want to do a blood transfusion too. Your level of hgb of 7 is really low. ... (7 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 24, 2007
... Interesting. I have heard that when you have iron deficiency anemia, your periods can start to become heavier as the anemia gets worse, thereby, making it even worse. ... (7 replies)
Iron Infusions
Mar 28, 2008
... The reason the doctors are saying it's not possible to feel better immediately is that it take time for the iron to have an effect through the production of new RBCs. ... (7 replies)
... Hello. I had similar problems and the iron, infed infusion really helped me. I had that in 2006 and have not been anemic since. I felt like 'super women' days after.lol. good luck.;) (4 replies)
... My iron has been low and I have been on iron supplements since October 2009. I was told on Thursday my iron is continuing to drop and is now at 7. I was also told my Vitamin D is low at 14. ... (4 replies)
... I will be going to get my first IV iron transfusion on June 7th and am hopeful that it is the answer for me! I want to be able to forget I was ever anemic!! LOL! ... (6 replies)
... r support. I guess I will keep my appointment with hematologist and hopefully with the suppliment I been taking and my diet change in eating alot of foods with iron it will be ok. I have seen a big change in my energy level already. I no longer get headaches or migranes, where I use to get at least 3 or 4 a week. ... (11 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 23, 2007
... When I took the iron pills, my period was pouring. First time I didn't know it was caused by iron pills. I asked the Dr at Women's Hospital, was that a period or bleeding? ... (7 replies)
... I honestly don't know how many treatments it will take you to get back on top but it sounds like your off to a great start. I know they give infusions to people that are low for a faster treatment method I really don't see it taking to long for you as it's going right where it needs to rather then to the gut. Your D and B12 are super low and hopefully those treatments kick in... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!