It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 25Showing 181 - 200 of 496 for iron transfusion. (0.002 seconds)


New Test Results
Mar 19, 2009
... I had a Hgb. of 6.5 and I opt for iron infusion. I had what they called 3 hour one. They were running the test on 8 min infusion. They both used the same iron. ... (8 replies)
... cause of my anemia...be helpful if i had doctors that seemed some what concered. i've suffered from anemia for as long as i can remember, they put me onto an iron suppl and after 3 months he said my levels are elevated but not at the normal state but i could stop taking the iron if i wanted too. ... (29 replies)
... I recently had trouble with my iron levels also. I went to give blood and was turned down because my hematocrit was 35. ... (5 replies)

... iately for a blood transfusion. I was afraid of a transfusion and they told me if I went home and remained on bed rest until they could get me set up with an IV iron treatment, they would concede but if I had rapid heart rate or breathing problems to proceed to an emergency room for the transfusion. ... (3 replies)
... Severely anemic, Lethargic, had 3 blood transfusion but still losing hemoglobin. ... (0 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 11, 2008
... have been suffering from some odd symptoms for about 3 yrs and discovered that I have a iron count of 2. ... (28 replies)
... I recently had trouble with my iron levels also. I went to give blood and was turned down because my hematocrit was 35. ... (10 replies)
... e you are seeing the right type of doc for your condition. Regarding blood transfusion, my doc told me around 7 hgb that might be appropriate. What types of oral iron have you tried that were not successful for you? ... (7 replies)
... recent, had the lab work done about a week and a half ago. Your levels of ferritin 2 and hemoglobin just over 7 are close to what mine were when I had the blood transfusion 2 yr. ... (9 replies)
... hematologist prescribed Flintstone vitamins for my anemia. When I first saw her back in June my ferritin was down to 5. She thought we'd probably end up doing iron infusions, but had me tested by the GI doc to see what could be causing the anemia first. ... (1 replies)
... While you are waiting to hear from your Dr. you might as well start eating some iron enriched foods! ... (4 replies)
... dollar workup....all good. I could REALLY have lived with that except that my anemia continued to get worse. I had a blood transfusion for two units on May 27th. I'm taking 325 mg of iron three times daily. I'm trying to include more meat in my diet and leafy greens too. ... (1 replies)
... recent, had the lab work done about a week and a half ago. Your levels of ferritin 2 and hemoglobin just over 7 are close to what mine were when I had the blood transfusion 2 yr. ... (9 replies)
Ready to Cry
Aug 13, 2003
... anemia for years now. It first started about 10 yrs ago after I had been on aspirin therapy for a blood clot. At that time they found an ulcer so I had a blood transfusion and was all set. ... (2 replies)
New to Anemia
Jul 8, 2008
... Thank God you went when you did. You must have felt terrible I know I have a hard time with breathing when mine went to 9. I do not have periods at all. I had Breast Cancer 17 yrs ago and went into earlymenopause and they was the end of that. (although I did about bleed to dead 2x's because out of the blue my body decided I was to young to be through menopause and I almost... (9 replies)
... ief. They do make irons for people like us that are extra sensitive to supplements. If it weren't for my GI doc I wouldn't know about this. He prescribed Poly Iron 150mgs elemental high dose iron. It comes with Vitamin C already added to increase the absorption. ... (7 replies)
New to Anemia
Jun 12, 2008
... I have always been iron deficient but not anemic as well as heavy menstrual cycles. ... (9 replies)
... since then my numbers have rebounded a bit, I finally cracked 10 for my HGB last week, and I am doing some IV iron infusions to try and build up my iron stores. The blood transfusion, while a scary thought to me, made an immediate difference. ... (6 replies)
... m always too long. My wife has iron deficient anemia and has had for several years now. She does not tolerate oral iron supplements well at all. Therefore has never taken them for more than a few days at a time. ... (2 replies)
... me, and any help decoding them would be great. I am seeing a specialist in a few weeks, so please no answers telling me to go see a doctor. Is this just lack of iron or an underlying disease? ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: adderall, anemia, dexedrine, dopamine, ferritin, folic, iron, ritalin

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!