It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 25Showing 241 - 260 of 496 for iron transfusion. (0.003 seconds)


... I've also had low iron since I was young as 8. It hasn't really shown itself until now. How low is your iron and hemoglobin? ... (1 replies)
... times daily. It's been three weeks since I took my first iron pill and I need nothing different, except being even more tired than I already was. ... (0 replies)
... Hi pamkin, I wish I knew the answer to that question as well. Were you not feeling any symptoms when your iron was low enough that you needed transfusions? ... (7 replies)

... was worried and increased my meds, so I'm surprised your DR wasn't more concerned with you being so low. I agree with johnstar about taking vitamin C with the iron as it is proven to assist with absorbtion. I would add that you shouldn't take any dairy products before or after the iron either. ... (2 replies)
... ce I was a teenager they blamed it on my period then tumors from endometriosis, then I had a hysterectomy and they blamed it on a gastric by pass...I had a blood transfusion in 1995 when I still had my period and then again in 1997. I had my by pass in 2000 and hysterectomy in 2003. ... (3 replies)
... I don't know how you can get more help where you live, I don't know that system. I thought that you were going to get iron injections. Right now, I can tell you that you want to be on iron supplements 3X daily at 65 mgs of elemental iron each dose. ... (5 replies)
... I am pretty sure I have had low iron for a while. ... (14 replies)
... I was told to take Slow Fe supplements but they did not help. My diet is good and not iron deficient. I was sent to a hematologist who gave me an IV iron treatment. About a year later my iron was depleted again, and I was given another IV iron treatment. ... (6 replies)
... The ferritin level is not really an issue if you are not bleeding out. If you are bleeding out, you need to be sure why. Transfusions of iron replacement in any form is dangerous. If you are bleeding from menstrual situation, that can be stopped with hormones. ... (2 replies)
... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months.This time we hope to catch it before needing blood transfusions. ... (7 replies)
... I have to go into the hospital for a blood transfusion. This happens about every 3rd month. I do take an Iron supplement, but my body does not seem to absord the iron. ... (3 replies)
... Most people don't take leave of absences due to anemia, unless it is severe. And if the anemia is that severe doctors will typically order a transfusion or IV iron infusions and the person is not restricted from work for very long at all. Of course, everyone is different.... What kind of work do you do? ... (3 replies)
... for a couple of those years, I'm finally getting my count up. I've had transfusions, tried many different iron supplements, ate foods high in iron, etc but nothing was working. ... (5 replies)
... Ironically my low iron was discovered at a Red Cross blood drive. ... (12 replies)
... I am in the same situation. I had a heavy cycle that lasted 2 weeks and it dropped my hemoglobin from 11.4 to 7.7. I had a blood transfusion which raised it back to 10.4. They also put me on Provera, which stopped my cycle, but it started again after a couple of weeks, so I stopped the Provera. ... (2 replies)
New Test Results
Mar 19, 2009
... (8 replies)
... Yes, you have what is considered ~Moderate~ Anemia due to your GB. Have you had your b-12 and Folate tested? Many people also end up here and are not on B-12 shots either. You can have a deficiency in both which is quite common leading to anemia for 2 different reasons. You have a storage of iron (ferritin) and B-12 both, but it can take 2-5 years to run out. Many people... (9 replies)
Useful information
Jan 11, 2008
... Sure enough the next day, she calls and i have to take iron 2xes a day because of anemia and i had to go back to see her. So i went the next day. as soon as she walked into the door she said iron 3xes a day. ... (6 replies)
SO fed up!
Nov 26, 2007
... I had the same problem with the FS. It gave me enteritis for 3 months. That is when they changed me to the poly iron 150. Then I was still ill so they took me off the iron completely and my blood kept going down. ... (21 replies)
... sent me directly to the hospital for a 2 unit transfusion, it helped, but only for about 3 weeks. I then went back to my old PCP who was monitoring my dropping iron levels, she then referred me to a hematologist who immediatley had me begin IV iron once a week for 4 weeks. My original count was a 5.9, I am now up to 10. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, confused, female health, worried

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!