It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25Showing 21 - 40 of 496 for iron transfusion. (0.004 seconds)


... I just got back from the doctor and I knew my iron was log but I didn't think it was this low. I had gastric by pass 8 years ago and ever since then and iron pill does nothing to improve it. About 4 years ago I had iron transfusion I had 2 a week for about 8 weeks. I have a feeling it will be that way again. ... (5 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 23, 2007
... no iron stores. ... (7 replies)
... and that's the IV iron. Transfusion is getting someone else's blood I believe. ... (5 replies)

... g it, they presumed I was bleeding from the inside some where, they did , gastrophy, colonoscopy, liver biopsy, bone marrow biopsy, found nothing. I then had an iron transfusion. Over time the levels come backup. There is no way they would of given me blood before find ing what was causing problem.. ... (1 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 21, 2007
... always told to take iron pills, eat liver...but with the heavy cycles..I don't know..just didn't realize how important iron is to the blood..Just glad I made it to the doctor. ... (7 replies)
... Iron transfusion?? I think I need one of those. I was diagn w/ iron deficiency at about 9 count and I feel like DEATH. I've been taking blood builder and it seemed to be helping but now I feel terrible again. I may need a hysterectomy, but won't I need normal blood to have major surgery?? Help. (16 replies)
... Monday I had a Iron transfusion it was my first one.I was there for 4 hours and had no allergic reactions I felt fine. ... (4 replies)
Iron infusion
Jul 8, 2008
... I had an iron transfusion today (my third this month) and while I was fine after the others, I'm in a lot of pain today. My bones, calves, even the tops of my feet hurt. Is this something I should alert my doctor about or ride it out? (12 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 21, 2007
... Last month my hgb: 8.2, iron: 1, and ferritin: 5. Gastro dr said is OK and live with that. This month my hgb: 7.8 g/dl (11.5-16.5) and the cardiologists said is looked "GOOD" live with it. I don't know the number here may be is different to yours country. Could you tell me your symptoms? I feel froggy, dizzy, SOB and lightheaded. It'll disappear while I lie down. (7 replies)
... yes, I have ITP and something else. Every once in a while I have to have RBC transfusion. Now add Platelet transfusion and many Iron infusion. ... (11 replies)
... Since my iron level was quite low last month, I was put on iron which greatly upset my stomach. ... (7 replies)
... hh digest issues meant I would eventually need another iron transfusion. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know about the blood transfusion part. First, I don't understand your WBC'c, what did she say about that? ... (8 replies)
... The hematologist believes I have a malabsorption issue with no serious underlying cause and that I'll just have to have my iron checked every 6 months for the rest of my life. ... (11 replies)
... I have a bad heart When iron is lower than 11 they give me iron infusions because below 10 my heart goes crazy and I have to have life saving blood transfusion. ... (0 replies)
... I have been in your place. My iron runs between 5.2 and 7.9 before a transfusion. I went through the same painful cycles you have but I elected for total removal. ... (5 replies)
... hi, i also have rls....i just finished an iron transfusion....my neurologist and hematologist said having low iron will increase rls......but getting iron up will not rid rls...but will lessen the severity of symptoms....iron increase will not cure rls.....i didn't have the iron transfusion for this reason... ... (5 replies)
... I have had 2 iron infusions so far and one blood transfusion. ... (0 replies)
... emely low and they were going to prescribe iron supplements, after I explained that I had severe GERD and IBS they agreed that I was not a good candidate for the iron supplements so they told me to start eating an iron rich diet. ... (0 replies)
... m going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!