It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 51 for joint pain ferritin low. (0.009 seconds)


... Yes, terrible joint pain! I too, saw a rheumatologist who found nothing, no thyroid problems, nothing. ... (6 replies)
... I have had joint pain now for a year, and after several doctors, don't have a definative answer. ... (6 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)

... (6 replies)
... I have a few things going on that the doctors, at least right now, have not said are the cause of the depleted ferritin levels. ... (0 replies)
... I had sympyoms I bet for a year before they discovered H. pylori. I too thought it was stress. I had terrible fatigue, joint pain, headaches, twitching and bloated stomach. No pain. Weird. I finally went to my Dr. for fatigue and joint pain. ... (7 replies)
... I am a very active 41 year old. Have been feeling tired for around a year and a half, with increasing headaches, dizziness, hairloss, and joint pain in last year. ... (2 replies)
... I was told 3 yrs ago my ferritin was low by a doctor treating my malignant melanoma. I had cracks in the corner of my mouth and oral thrush. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks for the response and for the correction about infusion rather than transfusion! Rookie mistake!! LOL! The info you gave me was REALLY helpful. I have a couple of questions, tho, other than the headaches and back/joint pain, did you notice that overall you felt better right away? Honestly, I don't feel ALL that bad. Tired, yes--but I think I've been this way for so... (74 replies)
... Sure can. Low ferritin can cause an array of issues and it's not a number that just goes up. It takes months to rebuild your stores. ... (1 replies)
... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... Oh and could muscle and joint pain be due to low ferritin as well? ... (11 replies)
... some of the iron numbers aren't as useful to the doc I guess. Took oral supplements and it went up to 16 but the doc still said that could cause my joint pain... started IV iron infusions Venofer because I couldn't tolerate the oral ones. ... (6 replies)
... ferritin level under control. My last ferritin two months ago was 43. I was given IV iron, Venofer. Thought that would have at least taken it up a bit. But to my surprise it went down to 9. ... (3 replies)
... and am set up to have my 3rd in about three weeks. This has been over a 3 year course. My Ferritin levels went from 165 last August to 32 a week ago, so my body is still not naturally absorbing iron even thought I take 1 Icar tablet each day. ... (74 replies)
... the pediactric world is a bit behind the curve. My daughter has been sick for two yrs, diagnosed with fibromyalgia. after all this time we finally find out her ferritin is a 7. should be 100 or better, all the way to 300 is safe. Now doing infusions of iron. we are so hopeful. they typically treat anything under 50. ... (1 replies)
... it doesn't seem to making any difference. As soon as I stop taking fersamal my ferritin drops from 88 down to 29 and I feel exhausted. ... (15 replies)
... hi miamiaoskka,where do i start lol,the first was fatiuge and very tired,hair falling out,craving strong mints eating six packets a day,joint pain,brainfog,body twiching,fell like i was walking on air,bad anxierty,(spelling) memory problems,head pressure,white toe nailes,pail skin,thats all i can think of at the moment,doctoe said all was stress,so i went a long time befor he... (4 replies)
... In July, found out Hemaglobin was 7.8 and Ferritin level was 3. Hematologist started me on Ferrlicet iron infusions. ... (1 replies)
... I was just diagnoised with very low Vitamin D. I know it causes joint pain and all. If you haven't been checked, maybe bring it up to your doctor. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: back pain, blood pressure, ferritin 3, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, hemaglobin 7.8, iron infusion

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!