It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for kidney function in iron deficiency anemia. (0.014 seconds)


... Hi Kidzplaypt! I know it has been almost 2 years since you have posted this but I found it when I was researching ankle swelling and iron deficiency anemia and it seriously sounded like I wrote it--like everything about your post, verbatim, is me. I am wondering if the iron supplement and creation of new red blood cells took away the pitted edema and ankle/foot swelling.... (2 replies)
... Anemia is one of those conditions that over time your body will adjust and you will have fewer symptoms even if you are still anemic. The symptoms of anemia come on gradually if it is being caused by a slow loss of blood. ... (5 replies)
... t feel the esophagitis was severe enough to cause anemia. He did some thyroid testing bc of the Calcium and it seemed normal. Also looked at Cortisol and it was in normal range. ... (14 replies)

... Well, I'm not sure, but when a doctor is presented with a possible "false" reading on the ferritin but iron deficiency anemia on every other test, you have to start looking at the autoimmune disorders. ... (7 replies)
... that might mean my iron def. anemia is returning. She's running a full panel to check all that plus B12, kidney function, and some other stuff. ... (2 replies)
... So I posted in here a few weeks ago about my symptoms, headache, ears ringing, fatigue, bruising, horribly aching legs, muscle twitches... ... (6 replies)
... Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain. Iron 21 (9-27) Transferrin 2.6 (1.8-3.7) Transferrin Saturation 32 (10-55) Ferritin 54 (30-400) Antinuclear Ab (ANA) NEGATIVE Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) NEGATIVE (7 replies)
... nemia can be rough because it can feel like depression and it feels like you can not go on sometimes. However, if your doctor did not do this, you need to have a kidney examination to find out if your kidney function is adequate and complete liver study done. I am assuming from your post that this was not done. ... (1 replies)
... Yes, your level of anemia and iron deficiency can cause tachycardia and severe fatigue. It normally does not cause high BP though. You have some interesting findings on blood count and kidney function tests. ... (14 replies)
... Your hemoglobin is not dangerously low yet which means you are using any iron that you get from your diet still even if it is not enough. ... (9 replies)
... n I felt so bad. I knew then that there would be no way to tell what the heck was going on if I took them on top of everything else that was already happening. In your case I know that you really don't have a choice. I really feel for you. ... (5 replies)
Bone marrow biopsy
Jul 25, 2013
... Any elevated bilirubins in past? ... (12 replies)
... thank you for your informative post. My TSH is within normal limits. I know that this alone is not an indicator of a good thyroid function and other tests, such as a freeT3, are needed. I assume the thyroid function is OK since my neck looks normal. ... (27 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!