It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25Showing 1 - 20 of 505 for level 6 iron. (0.021 seconds)


... I had low iron from heavy periods and endometriosis. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 11, 2011
... hemoglobin 12.1 and I felt crap. after starting iron supplementing, 3 weeks later I started to feel normal. ... (10 replies)
... uration level. Some chemicals will cause anemia. But, in young females, most of the time, it is blood loss from menstrual periods and maybe a diet weak in iron. Iron can be supplied through red meat, eggs, some root vegetables such as beets and potatos. ... (1 replies)

... A low ferritin level does not necessarily mean you will have fatigue. The hemaglobin level is more of an indicator as to how you will feel energy wise. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 4, 2011
... I had a blood test a few weeks ago and my Ferritin level was at 6. ... (10 replies)
... I've recently had 6 iron infusions with venifer. I have an appt. to get my iron checked soon. My ferritin level was at 11.5 when I started. It was at 5 last year and I took iron supplements for 1 year and it only came up to 11.5. ... (14 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... I hope you are getting answers from the gynecologist. In May I had a ferritin level of 3. ... (10 replies)
... I am new to this forum. I am desperately looking for info. I have a 2 year old son who was diagnosed with anemia about 6 months ago. His iron levels are checked every time we go to his pediatrician. His iron levels have been around 9 or 10. ... (0 replies)
... bless you, if she keeps being like that go to a different doctor. and taking a drink high in vitamin c with iron tablets is supposed to help. ... (4 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am new to this health topic. I have been posting on thyroid posts because that is what I have. After some of the best members of that forum suggested I test for ferritin, B12, and vit. D I have just gotten my results. Can anyone tell me what these results mean? Thank you in advance. Ferritin 49.6 (normal range is 13-150) Iron 286 (normal range is... (0 replies)
... hink there basically normal, so you see even though you think you have a normal period it could likely be heavy enough to make you anemic. I still take 130mgs of iron daily because my period is still heavy. And I did start to feel better almost right after starting the iron pill. ... (4 replies)
... ne. I have been feeling horrible for a long time. Weak, aching legs, shortness of breath, headaches. The doctor finally did an Anemia panel and told me I have no iron storage. I am taking the iron hoping to feel better at some point. Do any of you have the aching legs and shortness of breath? ... (3 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 5, 2011
... ases. Rheumatologists are the people to see in relation to ANA testing. You will be referred by your doctor if you need to see one. I was told that my thyroid level was normal but I think I just had the TSH tested and not the free T3 and T4. ... (10 replies)
... is at a level to which I should take precautions. I go to school 7 hrs a dayX5 days a week, and I was working 25 hours a week up untill last week. ... (1 replies)
Level 6 Ferritin
Mar 11, 2015
... Hi, I would say no! Some Drs miss the Ferritin part. I didnt know mine was low until I went to a Hematologist and I had been anemic for years but none of my Drs checked the ferritin.. I would try to get into a Hematologist. Your Red Blood Cells may be normal but low ferritin means you are unable to store any iron. Thats also when you feel the worst according to my Dr. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 26, 2011
... low ferritin is causing all the symptoms, but he is doing all he can to figure out what it is. I did more bloodwork today so it will be interesting to see if my iron and B12 have come up at all since starting. Take care and thank you for sharing your story. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 10, 2011
... Thanks for sharing and you do good think to get iron supplement as in women hemoglobin is always low due to regular period so must suggest you should take folic acid regular and green vegetable like spinach,carrot,fruit like apricot, nuts also. (10 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 5, 2011
... I have all those symptoms that you list, and it is so confusing for me because I often wonder if it is a thyroid issue or an iron issue. The doctor believes that my hormones are out of balance, but he didn't include any tests besides the TSH on my last blood work. ... (10 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... tried for a long time now and also experience my hair falling out,fast heart beats,cloudy mind,ect,so I went to the doc and had a blood test which showed that my iron level was 1. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, ferritin, iron, iron deficency, lab results, leg cramps

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!