It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 146 for low b12 and high folate. (0.014 seconds)


... I too have low B12 and high Folate....My inital B12 was 308 and my Folate is 22. ... (5 replies)
... I have some strange blood test results and I'd love to hear what you think please, especially as I can't seem to get a straight answer out of my Doctor. My Ferritin is 4. ... (0 replies)
... is due to a B12 deficiency. ... (10 replies)

... is low at 34. ... (10 replies)
... I am dx with B12 deficiency....but I have a very high folate level, and I have never taken a folate supplement. ... (10 replies)
... female, and my biggest complaints are coldness and fatigue. ... (10 replies)
... well that's pernicious anaemia and hemolytic anaemia in the fold. ... (8 replies)
... How can there be macrocytic anemia with high folate and high B12? ... (4 replies)
... I was hoping someone would be able to give me some advice. I would be really grateful as I am unsure what to do next and do not know any doctors who have lots of experience in this specific area. ... (3 replies)
... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... My hemoglobin level was 8.8, my ferritin level was 2, my b12 was about 190 and i have a very high folate level. Apparently I also have strange shaped blood cells. ... (0 replies)
... The MCV has been increasing over the past 10 years or so, from 93 to 95 to 96 over a period of several years and then up to 99 within a month of the last blood draw. ... (4 replies)
... Doc can't figure out why my mch and mcv keep rising above normal. I have been tested for b12 and folate, both came back normal in the upper end. I do have problems with keeping my ferritin in the range my hematologist like to see it. ... (0 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... high MCV, folate 19, b12 within normal ranges, low RBC, hematocrit, hemoglogin, etc. I thought it may be related to all my drugs, but my rheumatologist says no. ... (10 replies)
... Oh, and my hair is shedding again. Looks really scalpy this time like pattern balding. ... (2 replies)
... out there with the same thing. I've decided that the reason may be that my folate and potassium levels need boosting, as I believe that they are required by the B12 to make new blood, etc, so have been taking the appropriate vitamin pills for about three weeks. only time will tell. ... (8 replies)
Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 27, 2009
... My doctor ordered a lab test, CBC, iron, and something else. ... (8 replies)
... seafish sa they contains large amounts of B12 esp sardines B12 is only available in animal products....... ... (12 replies)
... but severely low at 68. And.... ... (24 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, low blood

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!