It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for low b12 and twitching. (0.007 seconds)


... I had sympyoms I bet for a year before they discovered H. pylori. I too thought it was stress. I had terrible fatigue, joint pain, headaches, twitching and bloated stomach. No pain. Weird. I finally went to my Dr. for fatigue and joint pain. Ended up at a rheumie who sent me to a gastrologist . ... (7 replies)
... I have small little muscle twitches everywhere. It doesn't hurt but is annoying. When I first started getting the B12 shots I noticed that the twitching was alot worse and had to eat at least one banana every day or I went crazy. ... (7 replies)
... Dr. called and b12 at 1200. Great . But I had the shot on sunday and bloodwork monday. Is this a true picture of b12 and should I be symptom free? ... (7 replies)

... Hi and welcome to the board....those are all symptoms of b12 deficiency yes and at 405 I'd say you were borderline and could definitely be symptomatic...you said you were tested before and I'm assuming it was just a b12 serum test which can sometimes be misleading... ... (2 replies)
... I am new here and am posting because I just haven't been feeling myself for the last couple of years. ... (2 replies)
... ut it will be interesting to see if it is.I know that most hematologists say blood levels usually only need to be checked at 4 month intervals....so maybe you're B12 stores are still adequate now,but will change for the worse if you don't continue the subs.How long were you off the subs before your test? ... (7 replies)
... well, some people say 361 is far from optimal. did they check homocysteine? better test for B12 (and folate) deficiency. but I just reread your first post you say your hemoglobin was 130?? you are right that's definitely not anemic. also, how was your MCV? anyway I hope you can figure out the cause of this issue. (18 replies)
... Did they tell you what your B12 level was? ... (1 replies)
My B12 ordeal
Aug 21, 2007
... I found this forum interesting. especially people sharing their B12 experiences as i myself was diagnosed with deficiency 3 months back. I am 25 years old male. ... (6 replies)
Low B12?
Sep 15, 2008
... Hi I went to the doctor a few weeks ago because I have been feeling very tired and weak and have been experiencing numbness in my hands and feet. I've also been finding it hard to use my hands and find that the muscles in my arms and legs and neck have been twitching for no reason. ... (8 replies)
... adolescence was spent always feeling tired, getting headaches, and feeling detatched and out of it. I always seemed to suffer with vertigo, though I just learned of what that meant about a week ago. ... (6 replies)
... Hello all. I have been dealing with several symptoms for about a year now. I have posted here a few times and also on the Thyroid Board. ... (57 replies)
... the pounding you're hearing in your ear could be due to low folic acid and low B12. ... (116 replies)
... how about checking vitamin B12 levels? ... (18 replies)
... OMG....that is so interesting about your reaction. I swear I am not able to get another shot due to the way I felt. I never had a reaction before and I assumds it was a panic attack. Maybe not. The cyanide thing freaks me out too. lol. I have been dealing with this for 2 years. H. ... (10 replies)
... so much that I worried I had some other disease. It took weeks for it to go away after my B12 levels had come up. You may need shots more often. Press them to test your levels again. ... (8 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
... My B12 was tested twice and come back with a reading of 116. They decided on injections for treatment. I had to wait for 4 weeks to get the 1st injection, and it hasn't seemed to have 'kicked' in. ... (18 replies)
... Vitamin B12 is normal at 361. ... (18 replies)
B12
Apr 2, 2013
... Hi All I was wondering how many people suffer from twitches and electrical impulses running up and down their legs all day and pulsing in the thighs I was just diagnosed with border line b12 deficiency ,my levels are 156 normal borderline is 150, my vitamin d is low at 47 normal over 50,my ferritin was 19 the lowest normal level is 30, my hemogloblin is normal My legs feel... (0 replies)
... I have been off antibiotics for h pylori for 4 weeks now. I had b12 of 282 and ferritin of 15. I have been on weekly b12 shots and 2000 mcg methyl b12 subling in am and pm. I just started ironsorb 18 mg 2x a day of elemental iron. I still do not feel good. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: ambien, b12 deficiency, cellcept, folic, fosamax, imuran, potassium

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!