It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 18Showing 181 - 200 of 369 for low b12 in blood test. (0.043 seconds)


... effect on your tests...hmmmmmmmm....don't know if the MMA will be elevated now.....but it will be interesting to see if it is.I know that most hematologists say blood levels usually only need to be checked at 4 month intervals.... ... (7 replies)
... bethsheba, yeh thanks for that i will keep lymes in mind... ... (40 replies)
... that doctors are now moving towards using high doses of oral supplements a day because your body can at least absorb some, so in high doses daily it can be equivalent to the shots. ... (4 replies)

... A few weeks ago I had a blood test showing low hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBCs. ... (0 replies)
... Your B12 count is up, and that's great, but keep an eye on it. It could go down again. ... (4 replies)
... I have had these symptoms for years... I didnt think much of it. I knew I had low B12 but not deficient...so I took supplements whenever I remembered to. until I kept getting sores at the side of my mouth... ... (15 replies)
Feeling blah
Aug 1, 2009
... at advice and information. I just wanted to say that having heavy periods, you ought to get an internal and external ultrasound as well as having a full hormone test done. Heavy cycles can result from an imbalance of hormones. ... (6 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... After taking Pregaday for one year my levels have come back as normal Ferritin 20, folate 7.2 and B12 174 I feel that these are still low, maybe not clinically low, but low within normal ranges. ... (4 replies)
... and they also give you a B12 njection.Then you collect All your urine for a 24 hour period and bring it back to be tested to ee how well you absorbed the B12. ... (3 replies)
Is this anemia?
Sep 15, 2005
... hi everyone. Last week I went to the doctors as I was experiencing panic attacks, depression and every now and then my heart skipped a beat and felt fluttery in my chest. ... (1 replies)
New to this
Dec 5, 2004
... mcg per day. It is very old school to think that only shots will help with B12 deficiency. ... (11 replies)
Prenicious Anemia
Aug 30, 2002
... The Shilling test is the most reliable for detecting pernicious anemia. When the blood test is done they specifically test for just that B12 which shows whether or not you have the intrinsic factor. You can have a low B12 and still not have pernicious anemia but that is in normal people. ... (31 replies)
... Low folate and PA go hand in hand, just FYI. Your folate levels can drop quite suddenly or go up quite suddenly. ... (6 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 25, 2009
... Hi Flower Girl, thank you for replying to my post. I have copies of all my blood tests, the latest blood test for everything was Aug 08. ... (4 replies)
... If yo have not had your folate levels done it is crazy to take folate to.....and to not take it by that I mean if you are low in it and you are taking B12 and not folate it will just pull down folate more you must take them together they are cofactors...... ... (24 replies)
... sue checking my other levels. Honestly, it's been such a chore to get this far... I don't even wanna try. But I will. I am just happy to have the diagnosis of B12 and iron anemia. ... (14 replies)
... ferent things that can cause it and, one by one, you have to go through the process and try to find it out. If it's iron deficiency, the first thought is ALWAYS blood loss. ... (10 replies)
... unfortunately my doctor seemed eager to get through his patients as quickly as possible that day, so I was unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. ... (4 replies)
... A B12 level of 272 is too low! Most doctors in this country are still so far behind the times when it comes to knowledge of B12 and how it is used in the body, that it's a crime. Japan has done many studies that involve B12 and have found neurological symptoms can exist even at levels of 500! ... (3 replies)
Possible Anemia
Oct 9, 2005
... A Helicobactor test will not show if you have anaemia. That test is used only to find out if you have infection in your stomach. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: blood, ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!