It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 18Showing 121 - 140 of 369 for low b12 in blood test. (0.041 seconds)


... The Doctor only give me the number on the B12. She told me that the B12 was very low and yes I do stay so tired all the time. I have o make my self get up and do the things I need to do and I have never been that. I'm not lazy by no means. ... (11 replies)
... Most definitely it can be Jess. A lot of people with low ferritin report struggling with dizziness and horrible balance. ... (14 replies)
... Sorry it took me forever to get back to you. I don't live in Alaska yet. I am wrapping up my Master's degree and will be heading up there to teach in Sep 2008. ... (57 replies)

... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. ... (6 replies)
... meat foods that are high in iron. I am not anemic thugh so does that mean my iron just isn't low enough yet to cause anemia? ... (1 replies)
... r that she told the doc that her stools had changed and he sent her then for a CBC and her Hgb was 13 but she runs around 14 something. So she had lost a little blood but nothing bad. ... (14 replies)
... or anemic, this is quite common, however, not a good thing. I had this happen even after the anemia was resolved but on the CBC at the ER my blood cells were still very small and unable to carry enough oxygen. My Pulse went to 133 and I was 101 when they finally let me go home, but it took all day. ... (48 replies)
... ogist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. This doctor never did a ferritin test since, or any other iron levels. I felt okay for a couple of weeks, then I started going downhill pretty fast. I have been to the ER twice in the past week. ... (12 replies)
... b12 shots. She uses Quest diagnostics to send in blood and there range is pretty broad. ... (14 replies)
... have a doctor who doesn't put much stock into Fibromyalgia. My anemia brought me dangerously close to a heart attack or stroke and if it weren't for a standard blood test for something else it would have been missed entirely. ... (15 replies)
... Hi there i've got megaloblastic anaemia and my readings have always been 8.0 and 9.0 and i have to take folic acid tablets daily and also a b12 jab every 3mths for life. ... (2 replies)
... I feel the same way. What worries me the most is losing my hair. In Novemer 2009, I saw my doctor because I had noticed a lot of shedding. ... (7 replies)
... I do that shots at home. The nurse at my dr's office showed me how to do them in my stomach. The first couple were hard to do but now it's not so bad now. ... (57 replies)
Low b12
Jul 24, 2008
... This is what I have heard. For iron you should have the test early in the morning before you eat and not take supplements 24 hrs before blood draw. ... (1 replies)
... ctor to figure out why I was not able to get pregnant, why I was so moody, etc. Years and years of testing and being passed along from doctor to doctor resulted in feeling as though I was a hypochondriac! ... (6 replies)
... Usually, anemia is a result of another condition which either lowers the production, increases the destruction, or increases the sequestration of red blood cells. ... (3 replies)
... o 125 pounds now and I have NEVER tried to lose weight. I keep trying to eat things now to gain weight, but I am not gaining any. I have sporadic bouts of high blood pressure which the doctors have done several tests for, but they came back normal. My arms and legs fall asleep VERY easily. ... (57 replies)
... Iam sorry but this is incorrect information here you state that B12 deficiency is clearly not her problem......Incorrect there is no B12 or HCY or UMMA results so I dont know how you can say that...... ... (24 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)
... I've been looking into this issue of normal results myself because I had a low normal reading on B12, no larger red cells, so no showing of anemia but I've had some strange things going on. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!