It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 170 for low b12 what are normal levels. (0.045 seconds)


... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. ... (4 replies)
... then in april it was 10.9 with my B12, 133 and my folate, 2.3. The last ones i had done a fortnight ago were HB, 10.6 B12, 130 and folate 2.1. I have an idea what the normal levels are but not what i should be doing because the levels are so low. ... (2 replies)
Low B12
Aug 21, 2005
... I just found out that I have pernicious anemia, my doctor got me started on the b12 shot, which was fine, I had a great burst of energy when I started it. I went to the clinic to get my first shot and the dr. on call was underminding my dr. ... (3 replies)

... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
B12 Question
Nov 23, 2008
... There is a few specific tests for B12 dont assume your doctor has taken theses already though..... ... (2 replies)
... Low B12 can really mess up a person, even if you're borderline you can still experience symptoms. Fatigue is one of the very common symptoms! ... (57 replies)
... It's "hidden" when your blood shows normal levels, but you have symptoms. ... (40 replies)
... Hi and welcome to the board....those are all symptoms of b12 deficiency yes and at 405 I'd say you were borderline and could definitely be symptomatic... ... (2 replies)
... is low at 34. ... (10 replies)
... Ohhh B12 deficiency what a trip! ... (89 replies)
... My doctor told me that I don't have anemia, he checked my intrinsic factor, he said he doesn't know why my B12 level is so low unless it's to do with my diet...but I'm not a vegetarian, my diet is varied. ... (40 replies)
... Hi there again Isis and osteoblast. Yeap osteoblast, I was determined to figure out what is wrong with me. I mean I knew it wasn't normal to go how I was ... to how I am now. I was tired of Doctors saying it could be this, it could be that and not test me. ... (57 replies)
... The results came back as B12 143 and folate of 4.4, which the doctor said were below normal levels. ... (4 replies)
... There have been some investigations, although the GP doesn't always tell me what's being tested, only that the tests are normal! I know that I've been tested for rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease and OVP. ... (3 replies)
B12?
Apr 16, 2010
... Sorry but im going to have to drag this thread up again as things have still not improved for me, infact, they are worse. My anxiety and depression is worse than ever becasue i cannot get answers for why i feel so ill. ... (44 replies)
... Okay...Yes you're B12 level is too low!!!! ... (40 replies)
... I understand this is the figure representing the levels stored in the liver? ... (9 replies)
... The iron and B12, although both important for red blood cell production, are two completely different things. Her Dr is right to question why her iron is so low. ... (5 replies)
... I think the drop is your diet most likely and yes, you should keep a close watch and see what happens. You never know if it is an AI disease at play. ... (1 replies)
... Doctor said my B12 should be double and my iron stores much more aswell. ... (22 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, b12 deficiency, ferritin, ferritin level, folic acid, gluten, hematologist, hypothyroidism, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!