It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 161 - 180 of 237 for low blood count and ferritin. (0.015 seconds)


... is what iron there is circulating in your blood at the time of the test, which reflects that you are low. The ferritin as you already know, tells that your iron stores in the organs and bone marrow are being depleted. The end stage of iron stores is anemia. ... (4 replies)
... Since your MCV is on low end, that would fit with iron deficiency. ... (4 replies)
Low Low Low
Jan 17, 2013
... However my primary ordered labs and just recently got them back within the last few weeks. She called concerned bc my ferritin was a "4" and she stated that it should at least be "45". She also indicated that my hematocrit and hemoglobin were both low as well. ... (10 replies)

... He told me that this happened gradually and that it was not going to drop back to a 5 blood count in the next couple weeks. ... (2 replies)
... I just got some blood test results back and I was hoping for some input. ... (2 replies)
... x a day at 325 mgs. I tried it for a couple days and I thought I was going to die... ... (15 replies)
... Please don't confuse "low iron" with anemia!! Low iron stores can lead to anemia but it is not automatic. I'm always severely iron deficient BUT I am not always anemic. ... (5 replies)
... for a long time. Back in 2011 I went through a period of heavy menstrual bleeding, along with a UTI that landed me in the hospital. I received 2 pints of blood, and was sent home with my iron at 11 and my hemoglobin at 9. ... (3 replies)
... My Red blood cell count is 3. ... (50 replies)
... My DR said I should take iron and that my low numbers were likely due to heavy periods. I'm 49 and my periods are getting somewhat erratic. I have blood clots and somewhat heavy bleeding the 2nd and 3rd days. My periods can last up to 10 days although they're pretty light towards the end. ... (0 replies)
... So, I've been low on iron off and on for as long as I can remember. I get turned down at the blood donor clinic 8 out of 10 attempts, but my blood work from the lab usually says my hemoglobin is within normal range. ... (0 replies)
... Hi, just found this forum. Went in for a blood work prior to a physical. test results came back with low result. not super low, just below normal. Doctor thought the results were wierd enough for an iron test. Which came back normal. ... (1 replies)
... All three of my sons have spots on the face..One has them on the forehead and the other son and myself have them on the cheek. Mine pretty well are all over my body. ... (7 replies)
... unless you have received iron infusion. There was either a mistake the first test, or the second test. The confirmations would also take into account the entire blood count report not just the iron. There can be two reasons besides and all out reporting mistake, that the changes could be somewhat different. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin levels
Mar 2, 2004
... I just had some blood work done to see if there was a reason for my fatigue, headaches, dry, breaking hair, feet and hands tingling and feeling cold all the time. My ferritin came out as 22 which I know is in the normal range. Could this level cause these symptoms? ... (0 replies)
... I had my blood tested last week, and yesterday. My ferritin dropped from 35 to 22 in a week. My RBC are slightly elevated, low mcv, normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. My retics count are normal. I am exhausted all the time. ... (3 replies)
... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... I have been a voluntary blood donor for most of my life, however recently, I have been unable to donate because of low hematocrit count. My doctor checked my ferritin level and it was '9'. Now he tells me that I have severe anemia and need to take iron, which I am reluctant to do because of the HH dx. ... (2 replies)
... or low iron. Did they tell you if you are anemic or not? ... (7 replies)
... There are many different tests that could be run which would prompt a doctor to say "you have low iron" that don't necessarily prove anything. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: acid reflux, hemochromatosis, iron deficiency

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!