It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 39 for low ferritin after gastric bypass. (0.006 seconds)


... He told me the risk is higher but it would be so worth it. Yes he is not too happy about my ferritin being 2. ... (10 replies)
... I am a 36 year old female who had gastric bypass surgery in October 2003. So I am about 3.5 years post op. ... (10 replies)
... Yes my labs were very low. My ferritin is only 2 and he wants it at least 100. I have not seen my wls in quite some time. I need to get in for a check up. ... (10 replies)

... I was recently hospitalized for blood in stool. After tests they found a big fat zero!!! My hemoglobin dropped to transfusion level. They sent me home with meds for an ulcer....Well I have been a tired mess. ... (10 replies)
... Hi there! You have my sympathy, empathy and 'boy can I relate'! Your post could be mine as our situations are so similar... Have you talked to your surgeon that did your wls? If so, did they have any suggestions? I called mine two weeks ago and they immediately asked, "How is your poop?" lol....the nurse assured me they deal w/ poop stuff all the time and it was... (10 replies)
... I decided to try iron supplementation on my own, so II'll see if it works. That is an interesting fact about the ferritin reaching a low point and not being able to be brought up by supplementation. Will keep it in mind. ... (10 replies)
... Yes he is going to pre medicate me with benadryl and steroids. He said I might get some bone pain also or flu like symptoms. I have been pretty good about my vitamins....my b12 and multi and vitamin C.... but bad about my calcium and my protein shakes. (10 replies)
... I had a rash the day after the last one. ... (10 replies)
... I am new here. I had gastric bypass surgery in 2004. I have been told for years that I am anemic but no one has ever followed up on it or been concerned until I started going to this new doctor. ... (0 replies)
... New to this forum so a brief intro...I'm 38 yr old female who is 3 yr post laproscopic RNY gastric bypass. NEVER had a problem with iron deficiency in my life so was not given iron supplementation after RNY surgery. ... (3 replies)
... iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. I think more is going on than just anemia here and have not gone back to the hematologist simply because after all of the infusions, nothing improved. ... (0 replies)
... I had stomach surgery 24 years ago and it was similar to a gastric bypass. ... (28 replies)
... I had gastric bypass surgery 11 years ago and for the past year or so my iron levels have been low including ferritin, which now is less than 3. ... (0 replies)
... I had gastric bypass back in 2004. I have been doing fine until this last year. Kept on feeling exhausted. ... (4 replies)
... I had gastric bypass five years ago almost. I have maintained weight loss but recently have been retaining water although I take lasex. I am exhausted but try to keep on the go. ... (9 replies)
... Thank You For The Info.i Am Having A Hard Time Finding A Dr That Will Listen And Who Is Familiar With Gastric Bypass.this Indo Dr I Am Seeing Now Just Told Be To Eat More Broccoli! ... (2 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. Also 30 is NOT normal for vitamin D for us. ... (4 replies)
... her ferritin and RBC count dropped so she became anemic. She was lucky and caught it sooner than later by chance. After GB her ferritin typically ran only 40 which is a low ferritin to me. ... (5 replies)
... Well, even after last year's 8 iv iron infusions I didn't improve in my iron levels. Got my levels checked today and they have dropped lower than ever. My ferritin came back at 3, which it's never been lower than 10 before. My hemoglobin is 9. ... (6 replies)
... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!