It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for low ferritin and dizzy spells. (0.005 seconds)


... the running routine that used to leave me feeling happy and energized just kicked my behind. ... (10 replies)
... mac..my 18 year daughter also has low ferratin levels!and i think you are absaloutley right about it being an ongoing issue.. ... (9 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 23, 2007
... I have a question for people with low ferritin. I would like to know how you are coping with it? ... (49 replies)

... fterall. I have had episodes of dizziness for years. SO much so that I have been to the er on several occasions. Since I am not anemic it never came up on cbc and they always sent me home with 'anxiety' because of the way I described it I guess. Dizziness, loss of sense of reality, pressure in my head, heart racing, etc. ... (34 replies)
Low ferritin
Oct 23, 2018
... t been feeling myself lately. Got my blood tested and I have a ferritin of 12. Is that low? ... (0 replies)
... Sorry, Tibby, forgot to mention that normal ferritin levels should be about either 69 or 79. I can't remember which it is. So, I would not consider ourselves cured until higher than that. ... (9 replies)
Low Ferritin
Dec 9, 2010
... I was tired all the time and had dizzy spells when my ferritin was a 3 or 4 but my hemoglobin was in the 8's so that was not helping at all. ... (4 replies)
... My hema was not overly concerned with my ferritin of 10. I am now pretty sure that it was causing me to have dizzy spells when I stood up and otehr strange symptoms. ... (10 replies)
... Everything you are feeling can definitely be attributed to low ferritin. I don't care what the doctors or studies say. In fact, I think the studies are terribly lacking and they don't really know. ... (10 replies)
... I was terrified of overdosing. My lowest ferritin level was at 10. That was a couple of years back. My prescribed dosage of ferrous fumarate was 210mg twice a day. ... (9 replies)
... I too was diagnosed with Anemia in the last 2 weeks. I have been tired for months, dizzy spells, freezing and of course eating ice. My blood count level is down to a 7.3 and my Ferritin is a 3. ... (5 replies)
... I'm new here and have been reading so many older posts, trying to see if there is anyone out there with a similar situation as mine. Sorry if this is long... ... (0 replies)
... Hi flowergirl, I am anemic and I was not taking my iron for many many years. It wasn't until I begin loosing my hair when I realized how serious this really is. ... (8 replies)
Confused...
May 12, 2015
... iron in my blood..immediately sent me to hospital for blood transfusion and iron infusion.. ... (0 replies)
... anemia iron deficiency. I am a female, 27 years old. Back in June of this year, my doctor ordered new bloodwork as I had been suffering from vertigo and some dizzy spells earlier in the year, so she wanted to cover all angles and see if we can detect the origin of these spells. ... (2 replies)
... I completely understand how you feel. I start to become symptomatic as soon as my HgB drops into the 11 range. In the low 10's, I start to feel really bad. I am in the mid 8 range right now and it is terrible. ... (13 replies)
... My sister in law is a nurse and she even had such bad anemia her hair was falling out. I have had bouts of my hair falling out over the years too, and never realized it was probably anemia. ... (20 replies)
... I don't know what some of those things mean, but what I don't understand is how my ferritin goes up, yet the haemoglobin comes down. To top it off my blood pressure is low. ... (3 replies)
Iron Deficiency
Nov 28, 2012
... Hi everyone, I'm new here. I've had a low iron issue for my whole life. I had a blood test done a few weeks ago and the doctor called me back in. She said my ferritin was dangerously low, I was basically running on fumes. These are the only numbers I have sorry! I was given FeraMAX 150mg and told to eat iron rich foods. ... (1 replies)
... I had 2 significant dizzy spells last week. I had gone to the dermatologist to see about hair loss and she had ordered the Iron levels, as apparently I had issues with this before according to my chart. ... (20 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!