It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14Showing 181 - 200 of 270 for low ferritin and hair loss. (0.019 seconds)


... Interesting......I have low ferrtin 13, and low RBC 3.7 but low normal hemoglobin 11.7 and hematocrit at 35.5. ... (1 replies)
... premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. ... (3 replies)
... hi miamiaoskka,where do i start lol,the first was fatiuge and very tired,hair falling out,craving strong mints eating six packets a day,joint pain,brainfog,body twiching,fell like i was walking on air,bad anxierty,(spelling) memory problems,head pressure,white toe nailes,pail skin,thats all i can think of at the moment,doctoe said all was stress,so i went a long time befor he... (4 replies)

... The problem is that constant low iron, or low anything for that matter, will not have the same side effects for every single person out there. ... (21 replies)
... I have been anemic for a year due to low iron,My symptoms were no energy,depressed,shortness of breath,palpitations,hair loss,anxious.I know you can become anemic from a ulcer. ... (7 replies)
... I am delighted to have finally come across people with low iron problems. ... (26 replies)
... Sorry to hear your figures didn't go up and much sorrier to hear you have to deal with such inconsiderate doctors. ... (11 replies)
... hi, imnew here, came across this board while browsing. re ferretin levels, i just got tested yesterday, and have ferretin level of 6, a few months ago it was 3.5. hb was 10. surely this seems extremely low? ... (10 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... It is worth it to double check those results as well because many of the reference ranges by the labs are still a bit high and you can be very symptomatic before getting out of the normal range. ... (49 replies)
... box suggesting that I should see one. He says I'm barely anemic and that the daily iron tablets will improve my iron stores enough. He wants me retested in a month. That I can understand and I will take a wait and see approach. ... (10 replies)
... y can't suggest much apart from trialing various forms of iron supplements on the market. Sometimes it takes time for your body to adjust to the iron supplement and it's also sometimes worth starting off on a lower dose and working your way to a higher dose so that your body adjusts. ... (11 replies)
... I am taking 325 mg supplement every night, with Vitamin C and B complex. I am feeling somewhat better, a little more energy, but still not totally myself yet. ... (6 replies)
Please help!
Nov 17, 2006
... nicole, really interesting! the more i read, the more i hear other symptoms that i have that i've been trying to connect. every now and then i suddenly have the room spinning fast. i can be sitting down and it's happened while driving and i had to pull over fast.. . very scary. ... (6 replies)
... I saw the hematologist today and was diagnosed as having micro. anemia. My rdw is high and iron, iron sat., ferritin, and hgb is low with a high TIBC. He sdays that because the TIBC is high, it is suggestive of either iron deficiency or blood loss as opposed to AOCD. ... (3 replies)
... If you are in the US, the standard protocol for treating bleeding ulcer is prescribing a prescription strength acid pump inhibitor such as Previd or Nexium. If a culture indicates H.Pylori they will some times prescribe an intravenous antibiotic. Standard instructions on gastric erosions are no alcohol, no smoking, and avoid aspirin or other over the counter medications that... (3 replies)
Me too--I'm back
Oct 20, 2008
... You both need to have more iron intake and watch your labs. I have cut back from 300mgs of elemental iron to 150 daily and I hope I am passed 41 ferritin by now. I would love to go back to the higher dose and build my stores faster, but I think that I would begin to overload. ... (8 replies)
... This is my first posting and I thought I'd share my story. I've been lurking on this board for months reading everyone else's story as a source of hope. ... (3 replies)
... Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. Hair loss from low ferritin is one of the biggest complaints women have. ... (2 replies)
... I went to my doctor about hair loss and we did labs. ... (2 replies)
... I stopped taking iron supplements because I was not getting better, and because I had a few doctors tell me that I should not be on iron supplements because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, and RBCs were in the normal range. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!