It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14Showing 201 - 220 of 270 for low ferritin and hair loss. (0.019 seconds)


... Hi! Your ferritin level is way too low and explains all your symptoms! ... (3 replies)
... it is interesting your ferritin is not low but TIBC and serum transferrin is still high i.e. out of range... ... (1 replies)
... When I was diagnosed with IDA my ferritin was a 5 also and I think my Hemoglobin was 10.8, so very similar levels to you. ... (20 replies)

Levels
Aug 11, 2006
... Even though my hemaglobin was normal my Mcv was low thats the size of blood and my Rdw was high thats an indicator also of iron deficency.Also my ferritin was at 5.The ferritin test is the one that tells you if your anemia is from low iron or something else. ... (3 replies)
... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months.This time we hope to catch it before needing blood transfusions. ... (7 replies)
... Investigation pointed me toward anemia and adrenals. I found after researching, that I am iron deficient, this is below 20. ... (8 replies)
... Worry, you need to still take the iron. My hematocrit and hemoglobin are both great yet my ferritin still struggles to to rise. Don't stop taking the iron, maybe get a second opinion if you can. This is something that needs to be done under a Dr's care. My Dr. ... (7 replies)
... I have been treated for low b12 286 now 1200. low ferritin 15 now 12. I have been on Repliva for 1 month. I still feel terrible. What is my next step? ... (2 replies)
... Welcome to the boards! Sorry your dealing with the hair loss and low ferritin too. ... (3 replies)
... I've had the same symptoms for the past two years and they have steadily gotten worse. I saw an endocrinologist 1. ... (3 replies)
... My sister in law is a nurse and she even had such bad anemia her hair was falling out. I have had bouts of my hair falling out over the years too, and never realized it was probably anemia. ... (20 replies)
Dr's Visit
Jan 11, 2008
... This would be me!!! My hair has never been affected. Well, I should say that I haven't really ever had a shedding problem. ... (12 replies)
... A few months ago I had a ferritin of 4 then a 13 but my hemoglobin became normal.doc is now saying my symptoms are unrelated to anemia because my hemoglobin is normal!!! ... (7 replies)
Need Advice Stat
Jul 20, 2012
... I've been experiencing hair loss, leg pain, and fatigue for about six weeks now. ... (8 replies)
New Lab Results
Aug 14, 2009
... Yippee! Keep your fingers crossed that ferritin keeps right on chugging along all the way to 100 so my hair stops falling out. All of my other symptoms are gone. ... (1 replies)
... I am a hard working, health conscious, good eating 35 year old woman and have been feeling like complete garbage for about 3 years. It got to a point that I could not live a normal life. ... (5 replies)
... I was also checked for Celiac and was negative for that. I have been anemic off and on since childhood but since hysterectomy 15 years ago, haven't had a problem until this year. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm female, 28, vegetarian, and runner. I am on birth control and have very light periods. ... (4 replies)
... I have had low iron stores for well over a year now.... i think ferritin stores were around 9 at the beginning and i've worked my way up to 20 in recent days. ... (4 replies)
... I was a 2 Ferritin and last count a 43 in 15 months time, so I guess that I'm over 50 now. I hope so anyway. ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, iron deficeincy anemic, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!