It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 60 of 60 for low ferritin and iodine. (0.007 seconds)


... I think it's hard work getting the hair growing again and to not shed abnormally. I think hair is also one of the last things to improve. ... (20 replies)
... I was feeling sick for years but now they at least know what was wrong. I had such dry skin, mouth and eyes that they thought it was sjogren's syndrome at first. ... (13 replies)
... When I take iron supplements my iron levels go up very slowly but my ferritin stays relatively low. My hemoglobin was "beautiful" per the last doctor. My vitamin D is good. I just had blood drawn and they're going to check my copper. ... (0 replies)

... I also though it was my period, because every doctor told me so. But now I have not had a period for 8 months. In Jan. after three infusions, my ferritin was 89. June it was 63 and now Aug. it was 36. I am back to my infusions again. ... (20 replies)
... Hi old friends! It's been a little while since I have been at this board. I am still working on my ferritin but not taking a high dose any longer. When I got to 48 or so my pcp said stop with the higher dose and just go to a daily dose of 18mg. ... (13 replies)
... Thanks for your input! My folate and B12 are high. Vit. D is on the low end, but not below normal. I have no idea about iodine. ... (20 replies)
... i posted a reply on the thyroid board, but thought i'd mention here also that i'm not sure whether the T3 med, Tri Iodo Thyronine, is a form of T3 iodine therapy or not. I have read that some people are treated with a form of iodine type treatment by their doctor, but mine didn't mention this to me. ... (34 replies)
... For me personally, i'd rather get to the root of the problem rather than take something to mask the symptoms. My periods were badly messed up and at times very heavy and no doctor could work out why. They always told me to go on birth control, but i refused. ... (11 replies)
Ferritin going up
Jan 11, 2009
... I'm hypothyroid and have Hashimoto's. ... (26 replies)
... n't know of it being connected to any other illness, i've only heard of the thyroid connection. Have you had a thorough thyroid test, by that i mean TSH, T3, T4 and Thryoid Antibodies? ... (36 replies)
... but extreme bottom of the range they often wont tell you to take some supplements. That is what happened to me. The bottom of the range was something like 22 and i was 27 and my doctor simply said all was fine. I never got tested for a few years and then i found out i was 8. ... (9 replies)
... but extreme bottom of the range they often wont tell you to take some supplements. That is what happened to me. The bottom of the range was something like 22 and i was 27 and my doctor simply said all was fine. I never got tested for a few years and then i found out i was 8. ... (9 replies)
... I can say that my TSH, T3 and T4 all came back within range and if i had gone to an ordinary gp he would most likely have said all was ok, just like they have for the last 10yrs. ... (14 replies)
... My ferretin was at an 8 when they discovered my low iron. I always put my tiredness down to a hectic job, but couldn't work out why my hair was constantly shedding more than it ought to have been. ... (11 replies)
... with FLFLOWERGIRL, it can take a loooooong time. It took me a whole year to get from 8 to 29, then 3 months after that i dropped to 26, then had iron injections and went up to 35 and now i'm at 61 and i've got my eye on 100. This whole process has taken 2yrs so you have to be patient. ... (14 replies)
Update
Aug 21, 2009
... hi fflowergirl nice to hear from you,my sister dont have ms, she has graves,(spelling) she has to have iodine treatment,not looking forward to it, i have stopped all ppi,s as i dont feel they are helping me,im cutting out dairy to see what happens, how are you feeling in your self ? audrey b if you are lurking,thanks for your reply,i take on board all your advice,thank you... (6 replies)
... half hour. They are giving me the Venofer because,like you,I am allergic to everything under the sun including shellfish and iodine dye. ... (20 replies)
... sorry to hear about your iron dilema, but i did the same thing as you did. In february i was told my ferretin had gone up and as it was up the highest it had ever been i thought it was fine to slacken off and only take it 3 or 4 times per week, sometimes maybe less. ... (20 replies)
... It's so much to juggle having all these issues, but cancer would tip the scales i'd say. I hope you have a good doctor and i hope it's treatable. I have read that having autoimmune diseases can make you more predisposed to other autoimmune diseases, but cancers too. ... (12 replies)
... I am new to this site, i just happened to looked up for anemia and goggle. I am brand new to this new anemia. Was diagnosed with iron d anemia. My ferritin was 4. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!