It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 48Showing 241 - 260 of 965 for low ferritin and iron symptoms. (0.037 seconds)


... This is my first posting and I thought I'd share my story. I've been lurking on this board for months reading everyone else's story as a source of hope. ... (3 replies)
Low ferritin
May 20, 2013
... Thank you so much for replying. For a while I thought I was having ms, neurologist agreed that my ferritin was low, but said if in few weeks my symptoms are still there I should have MRI. I used to have iron shots when my ferritin was low, but for some reason my doctor decided to give me iron pills this time. ... (22 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Ferriti is a four too my doctor said it was nothing to worry bout since my hemoglobin is still pretty high he did put nee on the iron pill twice a day.....can just a low ferritin kill you or would it have to depkete your hemoglobin first....... ... (26 replies)

Ferritin level 6
Jul 11, 2011
... hemoglobin 12.1 and I felt crap. after starting iron supplementing, 3 weeks later I started to feel normal. ... (10 replies)
... Just wanted to share my experiences. Was diagnosed with mild anemia last June with a ferritin at 4 and slightly low blood count and given Ferrous Fumerate x 3 to take daily. I was a vegetarian for over 20 years at this stage and had heavy periods. ... (1 replies)
... ng goes that would depend on many factors believe or not. How much exercise you would be doing, how heavy your periods are or long lasting, the amount of normal iron excretion for your body, and iron intake to meet the daily need for iron. ... (6 replies)
... but they made me feel really sick so i was quite reluctant to take them , i started to feel better the throat infections stopped and I stopped taking the tablets and my bloods were not tested again til this time. ... (5 replies)
... severe with a 6.7 Hgb and a 1 ferritin. ... (22 replies)
... whether you are anemic or not. Anemia is the final end stage of iron stores and you are very close. This may be a lot of your problem. ... (34 replies)
... instead of Iron Infusion regarding IV iron so I wasn't sure. Your blood count of 6 which I think you mean Hgb is extremely low and my doctor said that he would blood transfuse me under 7.0. I think that your Ferritin, iron stores is 2.5. ... (21 replies)
... I have never found a doctor or any medical paper that indicates that a low ferritin causes symptoms in a person but anemia does. ... (10 replies)
... Yes maybe alot is due to low ferritin , b12 and possibly vit d. I think other's will say your docs view on the ferritin is bizarre! Ferritin is to me like the gas tank level, anemia is like out of gas. Why not get the ferritin up instead of waiting for anemia. ... (57 replies)
... Sorry to hear about your trouble with the docs. I have had my share of that too. My endocrinologist wanted me to supplement with 325mg iron daily when my ferritin was 38 , so for sure I think your doc should get you started on iron supplements and then monitor your levels till you get in a good range. ... (57 replies)
... as for floradix, I think it has too little iron in it but again if you are not in a hurry, then it'll work over some time. ... (10 replies)
... if your ferritin is low but your hematocrit and hemoglobin are in the normal range, can this give you symptoms like fatigue? ... (1 replies)
Dizziness worse
Apr 10, 2009
... I know that mostly the symptoms of low iron are fatigue and hair loss which I do have. But, I know personally a lady who had the exact same symptoms as me and found out she had low ferritin. She then took a course of iron pills and her dizziness went away. ... (12 replies)
... I've been having hair loss and intestinal issues for years, along with a bunch of other symptoms. I'm always cold and always tired. I've had my thyroid tested by 3 or 4 different doctors in the past 4 years, and it always comes back fine. ... (10 replies)
... Hi. I once had low ferritin and I felt crummy. ... (20 replies)
... H is normal. She thinks that I am not able to absorb the iron properly. She is concerned because last August my ferritin level was 8.2, they rechecked it on January 31 and it had only dropped to 7.9 then when it was checked last week it had dropped by over half to 3.2. ... (4 replies)
... can cause symptoms. But is is variable and not yet widely accept by the medical community in the U.S. Of the material that I have read, it seems that countries like the U.K., Australia, etc. ... (28 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 48

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!