It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 ... 48Showing 281 - 300 of 965 for low ferritin and iron symptoms. (0.039 seconds)


... Hey all, I had my first appointment today with a Hematologist. They were all soooooooo nice here!! The whole staff was nice and the Doctor was really nice. I spent all but an hour and a half there ..... and it wasn't from long waiting. ... (57 replies)
... but my iron was down. I figured i shouldn't worry about the iron too much because i hear that levels fluccuate several times a day. ... (7 replies)
... With iron deficiency anemia your iron, ferritin, and saturation will be low and your uibc will show high. Your hemoglobin can show normal and you can still be anemic and you can still have normal hemoglobin and get the symptoms. What was your hemocrit? ... (6 replies)

... Obviously I am not a doctor and I don't have Hashimoto's or Lyme so I have no experience with that. But, ferritin 7.1 is definitely too low. Normal ferritin is supposedly over 15 but people get symptoms under 50 or even 70. Can you call or visit your doctor to get a recommendation on supplements? ... (2 replies)
... up tests, asked me no questions, just told me to take an iron supplement. Wrote "if you don't see improvement, then you should contact a dermatologist. ... (4 replies)
... I've seen three doctors who seem to know nothing about iron, and right now my main concern is finding a good thyroid doctor since I've been suffering from hypo symptoms for two years. I literally have not been able to exercise for over a year because of my severe hypothyroid symptoms. ... (5 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 11, 2008
... I didn't end up going to the ER, as I just really didn't want to. Also, I have found that when I am at home, and not at work, I feel better. ... (24 replies)
... is what iron there is circulating in your blood at the time of the test, which reflects that you are low. The ferritin as you already know, tells that your iron stores in the organs and bone marrow are being depleted. The end stage of iron stores is anemia. ... (4 replies)
... I don't know is there really is a definitive way to tell. My Hematologist told me that I didn't notice the anemia at 8.5 Hgb and 2 ferritin because it came on slowly. Mine was due to heavy periods they say. This way it takes years to deplete iron stores and become IDA. ... (5 replies)
... My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. ... (7 replies)
... With a ferritin of 13, you should ask for an iron infusion or two. My ferritin was 27 and I was having horrible symptoms and I just completed two infusions which have been life savers. ... (14 replies)
... Hey all! I know there are a million of these threads, and I feel like I've read a million, but Im desperate for some knowledge and wisdom, seeing as how the ridiculous amount of doctors I've been to have been ZERO help. I had my son in 2011 and was told I was borderline anemic. ... (1 replies)
... If left untreated yes, but it sounds like you are on the right track to taking care of your problems. My ferritin was a 2 and some people here don't even have numbers that register. ... (4 replies)
... ne at my work today was asking whether i had tried using apple cider vinegar with some water first thing in the morning as it supposedly speeds up the metabolism and aids digestion. As i've bought 2 containers of the hydrochloride i'll have to use it up. ... (19 replies)
... Nice to hear from you. I don't know if you have picked up on my other posts but my ferritin which was tested a couple of weeks ago after taking supplements for 5 months was only up to 22! ... (34 replies)
... It takes a while for the iron to kick in to make a difference in the way you feel. ... (3 replies)
... Today I read through the labtestonline for the CBC test and other related tests as well their meanings. ... (12 replies)
Iron? thyroid?
Apr 4, 2008
... When taking iron supplements and Synthroid the iron can interfere with the absorption of the Synthroid. These have to be taken apart. ... (2 replies)
... I was thinking I would see something amiss with my thyroid or cortisol, but to my surprise the lowest values were my ferritin, WBC and neutrophils. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin levels
Dec 29, 2004
... There's little difference between ferritin levels of 1, 3 or 5. Ferritin is simply an indicator of a potential problem and a low value in and of itself should not cause symptoms. What causes problems is if you develop anemia as a result of prolonged periods of iron deficiency. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 ... 48

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!