It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43Showing 41 - 60 of 851 for low ferritin b12. (0.006 seconds)


... Then it was off to the hematologist, who was obviously not concerned with a ferritin level of 13, which is the highest it's been in years. ... (5 replies)
Low Ferritin
Nov 15, 2007
... i have low ferritin levels mine is 2 and my iron and vitamin b12 and calcuim are low aswell i have been like this for couple of years now ... ... (49 replies)
... I just found that I am also allergic to B12 injections based on cobalmin, so am not taking any iron supplement for now. Am seeing another internist today and see what he has to say. ... (6 replies)

... Low ferritin takes a very long time to bounce back from. Months...years. Depends on how well your body is absorbing and if the cause has been found. ... (50 replies)
... I ran into the same kind of problem in that I suffer from Fibromyalgia, which has similar symptoms (apart from the not being able to breathe well thing) so I didn't think there was anything additionally wrong with me. Being diagnosed with Fibromyalgia sucks, but teh worst part is that if you have anything else that they can't figure out they think it's... (15 replies)
... ning to you or anyone else on this board and listening to what my doctor says, but unfortunately this is my third doctor and tbh they don't take much notice with low ferritin levels and don't know alot about it this side of the planet. ... (15 replies)
... which I believe is the solid indicator. My docs just put everything down to anxiety or stress which I buy into and understand but that doesnt cause things like low ferritin so they shouldnt assume everything is psychological. To get tested independently is expensive too. ... (10 replies)
~~Low Ferritin~~
Nov 17, 2005
... I have also gotten painful cystic acne!! is there any correlation with this bad acne and low ferritin? ... (1 replies)
... i am very anxious as have had low ferritin for the past twelve months at least? ... (8 replies)
... s on and off with the hypothyroid. I read on the thyroid board that the TSH should be 1.0. Mine rose to 11.8 recently, which may be why I'm feeling so bad. My B12 is normal at 512, I guess. But I'm still trying to deal with the iron as well, and get a ferritin level so I can work with that. ... (12 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. ... (12 replies)
... Hi there. Just read your post today from March when you first started your B12 injections. Are you feeling alot better now? ... (12 replies)
... I'm new here, and very frustrated! I STILL have low ferritin. ... (2 replies)
... dear sirs my son he is complaining from general weakness he is 15 years old i did some blood test for him the results was as following: -hb=15.3 -ferritin = 8 (low value) -B12 normal - iron &TIBC normal would you please explain ? What i have to do ? Is he requires an iron suppliment? thank you maisa (1 replies)
... Some questions come to mind. You say your ferritin is 11 and you had an infusion on April 9. Were you diagnosed with anemia at that time or just deficiency? ... (12 replies)
... Since so many are low, you could have a malabsorption disease (celiac) or it could be poor nutrition. It does sound like you are absorbing anything though. (1 replies)
... i have low ferrtin at 2 and low iron and low vitamin b12 and low calcuim is there a connection between all of these and what causes it!!! ... (1 replies)
... Interesting on the B-12. Back when I first found out about my mild anemia, my B-12 was measured at 310 which my doctor said was "good." We didn't do iron tests until much later and I know my ferritin is at 5 (this was after I used Spatone iron and got the hematocrit and hemoglobin back in the normal range). Technically, I guess I am hypthyroid as I had my gland removed... (12 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
... continued of my right extremities. I continued to ignore it and finally started doing online research. I went to urgent care one day and was told it was possibly b12 def, or inflammation. Inflammation made more sense as I have been taking b12 like crazy since I dont eat meat. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!