It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for low ferritin bloating. (0.003 seconds)


... My Ferritin was 19 about two months ago and I was experiencing fatique, leg pains, hair loss etc. ... (50 replies)
... I can't tell you what's wrong, but I'm going through something similar. I'm more anemic than you, and your b12 is lower than mine. I had a celiac blood test which was negative, but my doctor still thinks it may be celiac so I did a barium swallow, and I'm going to do an endoscopy. Maybe you should talk to your doctor about running those tests? My doctor said anemia with Def... (1 replies)
... along with a slight high ESR of 25. My GP put me on Ferrous Sulphate 200mg twice a day for 3 weeks and then tested me for Coeliacs, which came back negative. My ferritin had increased to 43, my ESR was slightly raised still and they also found that my B12 was a bit low at 169. ... (1 replies)

... nyways she did a metabolic panel, and a vitamin d and cholesterol at my request. the metabolic panel was normal, the latter needed improvement, high cholesterol, low v. d. then she referred me to a neurologist...who did a bunch of B.S. ... (10 replies)
... ze if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... This is the first time my ferritin has been low, and my cycles haven't changed over the years. ... (7 replies)
... ke sufficient enzymes to digest protein so it sits, ferments and inflames my thyroid. I've been on the enzymes since mid april and my stomach is better, no more bloating and i'm hoping that things are digesting better and i'm getting more nutrients. ... (80 replies)
... opped and it would have added to my hair shedding woes. I'm now taking prescription digestive enzymes with all my main meals and i feel so much better. No more bloating or feeling super tired after meals. ... (80 replies)
... waking up a lot, i know my sleep became worse and worse until i began meds for my thyroid. The other thing which i know caused waking in my dads case was being low in either B12 or Vitamin D. Once he boosted both of those nice and high his sleep issues totally disappeared. ... (10 replies)
... with quite a lot of ups and downs. It's been such a BIG struggle and i've almost given up along the way. It didn't really start moving faster until i got my ferritin up to about 50, which took me a bit over 2 years. It also didn't start moving until i began taking digestive enzymes. ... (9 replies)
... I've been on various iron supplements for over 3 years now, i have Hashimoto's and excess estrogen. I've never had bloating from iron. The only thing some brands of iron gave me were either constipation or IBS, but not the one i'm on now, it's good. ... (12 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... is low and will take a while to rebuild. ... (14 replies)
... D Ferritin with just oral iron therapy seems to take forever to go up. Mine was a 2 to start and I'm at a 19 now. ... (3 replies)
... rk...all was fine except I am anemic, but it should not be so bad as to cause all this...it was just 8.5. Granted it used to be 16 but I would think this is not low enough to cause this degree of exhaustion. Then she checked Ferritin levels which were 11. So... ... (14 replies)
... the low iron.. ... (34 replies)
... I have gone through many tests and all have come back as negative. Is it possible that one never finds out why their body doesn't have ferritin and that you are chronically anemic? ... (21 replies)
... c so I don't kill all bacteria. Just to feel better again would be great. I am on b12 shots weekly since my b12 was 280. my joint pain is better but I still have bloating and ab pain. I s this what happened to your mom? ... (14 replies)
... I doubt it, i will write down for doc to check. I beg him to give iron by iv, i asked him to take referral me to a hemetologist, not yet, was his answered. I have FMS/OA. Iron deficiency was told i have, but has never dropped so much iron level. Regarding bloating yes, a lot, lower abdominal cramps yes, joint aches, yes, i was told i have (IBD) someone mentioned Crohn's... (17 replies)
... From your list of results i'd say your vitamin D is very low, but you didn't add the lab range, but even so you are likely low and would need to supplement. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, diagnosis, dietary, ferritin, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!