It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 40 of 49 for low ferritin breathing. (0.004 seconds)


Low ferririn
Apr 26, 2016
... My ferritin was a 3 in mid March. I have celiac and acid reflux. My hematologist prescribed ferrous sulfate 375 mg 3x a day. I take nexium 40 mg 3 hours apart from it. ... (1 replies)
... initially because of low hemoglobin. ... (12 replies)
... I just want to know why even while taking iron and having a nearly normal hemoglobin level, my ferritin being low, I CAN'T BREATH. ... (24 replies)

... Thankyou, i also read somewhere if you have any type of inflimmation that it could make your Ferritin appear higher, does that make any sense? ... (16 replies)
New to iv iron.
Dec 8, 2015
... I am hoping once I get it up from insanely low I might have a chance to maintain it through diet and only taking the dreaded pills during my heavy period perhaps.. ... (3 replies)
... ths ago, and had to go through some major testing. I went on iron 325 mg. a day and it brought my hemoglobin level nearly to normal fairly quickly. However, my ferritin is still only at 7. ... (24 replies)
... It sure does! :) It has also left me more confused. The bottom line is that I might not have anemia, which sounds good to me! I checked some of the other lab values and though some are within normal range, a few are borderline. We'll just have to wait. Time will tell. Thank you for your help! flowergirl (22 replies)
... flowergirl, when I had my lowest ferritin levels and low serum iron, I had an episode of tachycardia (which is an extremely fast heart beat) after climbing a flight of stairs in a parking garage. I called 911 because my heart has NEVER gone that fast before. Anemia basically causes your heart especially to work extra hard because there isn't enough oxygen in your cells to... (22 replies)
... i also had shortness of breath, i could hardly walk upstairs to my bedroom. It is important that the anemia and low iron are both addressed. what is your hgb now, is your anemia under control... do they know what is causing it? ... (22 replies)
... Yes, you are correct Ferritin can give false elevation in the presence of inflammatory process. Maybe it is as simple as the Phosphorus being below normal. ... (16 replies)
... Overall, your numbers don't look bad. In iron deficiency anemia the Transferrin would be high. The test you need to have done is a ferritin test. ... (16 replies)
... hours after that. That scared me so bad I went to the doctor for cardiac tests. This was actually right before my anemia showed up on the CBC but I believe my ferritin was VERY low at that point. ... (22 replies)
... t of used to the flutters and thuds and extra beats. The tachycardia got my attention pronto and I called 911. I never want to feel that again. That's when my ferritin was in the basement. But I do remember so well when I first had the flutters years ago. ... (22 replies)
... Perhaps your Ferritin is normal for you. I would start a clean slate, a new doc with your current symptoms. I'm speaking from my own experiences. Good luck to you. ... (16 replies)
... If you suspect or are worried about an inflammatory process, you need to ask to be tested for that. You are correct in that it can cause an elevated ferritin. A fairly simple test, these days, to look for inflammation is the C-Reactive Protein test. My doctor ran that on me as a *start* to looking for autoimmune disorders that might cause anemia. So, if you had a... (16 replies)
... You really shouldn't take any iron. Your iron levels are quite high and taking iron when you don't need it can be damaging to your organs. Your ferritin (iron storage) is quite high. I would not take any more iron. Your B12 isn't bad. Mine is in the 600 range and *I* am fine with that. Ideally though, you can get it higher. If you don't want to deal with the shots, go... (16 replies)
... Ferritin is 200 ug/l range 5-244 (16 replies)
... not bother to test my iron levels, so about about 6 wks before my last child was due, I went to a primary doctor to be tested. He tested my iron and it was very low and had me start a prescription iron pill with other vitamins added. ... (6 replies)
... Hi there ! i am relived to see someone got help for their anemia , i am going for my first IV tommrow with venofer , ferritin is a 5 and iron is a 19 i have so many symptoms i am so sick from this , my whole life is on hold! ... (2 replies)
... current condition of blood at the time of draw. The iron level given is the amount of iron available and the serum ferritin is the amount of iron that is stored but not readily available unless certain other circumstances require it. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!