It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 201 - 214 of 214 for low ferritin but normal hgb. (0.063 seconds)


B12 and exercise
Jan 1, 2008
... I thought my potassium might be low due to the leg cramping I was having but it was in the normal range. ... (15 replies)
Test Results
Mar 16, 2007
... My lymphocytes count was 22.6 with an L by it for low. I had a CBC with total iron tests, but I don't see ferrition on my lab sheet. Why are you getting the IV iron? ... (6 replies)
Anemic! What now?
May 23, 2016
... I went to an endocrinologist convinced I had thyroid issues so he ran a full test for me and it came back that my thyroid is fine but I am anemic. Now, I am just starting my research so forgive me if some of this is basic. Below are my blood test results. ... (2 replies)

... I'm new to this board. I'd appreciate any feedback on my labs. These were done during a regular physical exam and my regular dr. said I was definitely anemic, but she never did do an iron panel. After thinking back on my symptoms, I had several.. ... (4 replies)
... My iron levels have been low for a few years now. Right now my HGB is 10.6 and my ferritin is 4. ... (3 replies)
... I was instructed to start back on the iron pills but of course I am dealing with severe constipation. ... (1 replies)
... perhaps heavier than they used to be but nothing horrible...there are a fair number of large clots which has gradually gotten more over the past few years. ... (11 replies)
... ests would not be very accurate because I of whatever inflammation was in my body due to my cold. Sure enough she just called me this morning to tell me that my Ferritin levels went from 5 to 20 but she said that is probably not a real reading. ... (7 replies)
... I got the results of almost all the blood tests. B12 has gone up alot and it must be from taking the 5mg (5000mcg)sublinguals even though I ran out a little while ago. B12 503 pg/ml (211-911) Homocysteine 9 umol/L (0-15) MCV 97 (81-98) (High would indicate 12 deficiency?) (Was 98 last time tested) Ferritin 29 ng/ml (10-291) Folate 14.3 (>5.4 normal) Seems a bit high?... (7 replies)
New results
Aug 7, 2008
... I always shoot for optimal ranges, although, it is a daunting task at times. I didn't feel better until my Hgb went to 14 and that seemed to make a difference. You are correct in calling and getting the hard copies of reports. ... (8 replies)
Prenicious
Jun 28, 2007
... I was wondering what you meant by your comment regarding neurological damage. I am 56 and I was misdiagnosed for too long and my B12 was in the 100's and I do have permanent damage which is very painful - I am trying to learn so I can educate both myself and the Dr. Thanks for any advice, info, websites...etc. Much appreciation! (7 replies)
Prenicious
Jun 16, 2007
... eriod in the body, it is not excreted as quickly as cyano. Canada uses only cyanocobalamin. I believe that hydroxocobalamin can be obtained in the United States but it is not as readily available as cyano. ... (7 replies)
... she is hoping that as you build up your distance in walking, the TSH will self correct. Sometimes medication still has to be given, but the balancing between too much and not enough can cause a lot of negative symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... But he has been on iron supplements for over 2 years now. His HGB gets better then suddenly drops. With is ferritin being within normal levels even though it is low, still be an iron deficiency or could it be from chronic disease? ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!