It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 88 for low ferritin causes normal iron. (0.010 seconds)


... I too have hypothyroid, have had low ferritin and also low vitamin d. And, when all those 3 things came on together , I felt awful. ... (19 replies)
... I suffer the same symptoms when im actually 'clinically anemic', as i do when its just my ferritin thats low. ... (1 replies)
... so my doctor did not recommend anything. Because I was not feeling the improvement that I wanted to see after beginning my thyroid meds and liquid iron supplement I started taking a Vitamin D supplement on occasion to see if my symptoms improved. ... (19 replies)

Mma and ferritin
Nov 11, 2008
... to be optimal, which is the goal here. Although your labs show you as normal, it is not really too normal to be that low. ... (5 replies)
... numbness in my left leg and arm. This started in June. I saw a cardiologist, neurologist, and gastro doc in the following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. ... (5 replies)
... shots. I really didn't get much relief from the iron pills but I learned to live with feeling terrible. ... (2 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... i'm sorry the iron is killing your stomach.. what do you mean? ... (50 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... checks of your ferritin level. Obviously that wasn't a good plan, since you couldn't "make it" until December. ... (19 replies)
... THat is a level of ferritin which would cause hair loss. THat is mostly what brought me to the doctor... I have an inch thick of hair in my brush every time I brush... ... (8 replies)
... Being on iron will make your iron and TIBC normal, especially if you are not actually anemic. Ferritin reflects the iron stored in the liver, and it takes about 3 months of daily iron supplementation to restore the iron reserves. ... (3 replies)
... (6 replies)
... nyways she did a metabolic panel, and a vitamin d and cholesterol at my request. the metabolic panel was normal, the latter needed improvement, high cholesterol, low v. d. then she referred me to a neurologist...who did a bunch of B.S. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... You feel well because you have enough iron in circulation and you are not anemic at all with a 15 Hgb. Your ferritin is what is low and that can take up to a year to replete. This means you have no iron stores which is a reserve for whenever the body needs iron. ... (3 replies)
... For those asking about ferritin levels and iron. The ferritin level measures how good your body is at extracting iron from food or supplements you are taking. ... (21 replies)
... Ferritin is a protein molecule that iron is stored in for future use. If the ferritin is low, it indicates that there is no iron available beyond what is being taken in and used from daily diet. IF the diet is good, then there is usually no problem. ... (21 replies)
... is considered the final stage of iron deficiency anemia. It is the lowest point you can get to in iron deficiency. ... (6 replies)
... ANyway, since the birth, I am still feeling low of energy, shakey, numb, dizzy, lightheaded, losing hair TREMENDOUSLY, and many other undescribable symptoms... ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, gastritis, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!