It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 60 of 66 for low ferritin children. (0.006 seconds)


... at the loss of this gland was the culprit for all my troubles. It wasn't. I think I blamed my thyroid for so long that it truly did delay getting my anemia and low ferritin diagnosed. ... (5 replies)
Am I anemic?!?!
Jul 31, 2007
... I had an appointment with my endo yesterday. He said although my hemocrit is within normal range, my ferritin is very low at 4. My iron is a 10. Would this indicate anemia? ... (1 replies)
... Whatever you do, do not give up hope ever. I'm well aware that having little children to take care of adds even more pressure and makes you feel even more tired. ... (8 replies)

... have those numbers it takes a while to get well, even though that is a different time frame for everyone. I don't know what your Hgb is right now but it must be low to have those numbers. ... (2 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 26, 2009
... It's your choice, nobody will force you to eat meat, but in addition to your ferritin and B12, you also need to check your Vit D levels as Vit D is in meat, eggs and dairy. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks for the information on the liver biopsy and MRI. Probably it won't show much as it looks like my numbers are pretty low on the scale and if there is iron overload it is probably in the initial stages. ... (21 replies)
... (14 replies)
... Hi Donna--Actually, that bit of information I have read. And it did concern me, I will try to find it, but don't know how successful that will be. Our GI stresses how different the patterns for unloading are for individuals. Don't be too concerned about that. Some people are quicker than others. The more aggressive you are in the beginning the faster also. I think they... (21 replies)
... Thank you very much, Rainbow! I forgot to post the HCY result, that is HCY 9.70 (3.00-12.00), I will have the MMA tested next time.. But why tested gstrin,:confused: ? If I may ask, What aggressive therapy are you taking? Injections of VB 12? (12 replies)
... d have eventually become anemic. When it comes to children, many times this can be merely due to diet alone. It may or may not be passed from you. I know many children that were anemic from lack of iron. ... (4 replies)
... not bother to test my iron levels, so about about 6 wks before my last child was due, I went to a primary doctor to be tested. He tested my iron and it was very low and had me start a prescription iron pill with other vitamins added. ... (6 replies)
... I don't think that anemia causes stretch marks. I will share the little that I do know about this. When children go through a major growth period i.e., very tall girls. This growth period can cause stretch marks for some. ... (6 replies)
... which indicates iron deficiency, you don't look to be anemic. I don't have your reference range for the hemoglobin, but I believe a 13.6 is on the low side of normal. ... (7 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... After taking Pregaday for one year my levels have come back as normal Ferritin 20, folate 7.2 and B12 174 I feel that these are still low, maybe not clinically low, but low within normal ranges. ... (4 replies)
... I understand that you have been anemic since having children this is quite common. Are you also having a monthly cycle? ... (8 replies)
... My bloods were all normal but my MCV was moving up with my tests over the years and my ferritin was in the low normal.......Your bloods can be normal and you still have a B12 deficiency but just not PA which is a form of anemaia that cause B12 deficiency............ ... (1 replies)
... worse so have started again with 5ml doses which I can tolerate, I will gradually build up to the 30ml dose, 5ml at a time each week. I am lucky that I dont have children to care for or have to go to work, my heart goes out to anyone in that situation. ... (23 replies)
... Not sure if it slows down metabolism too, kind of makes sense if you are so tired. Well, I finally went to an endo for my thyroid and she was the first to run a ferritin test. Thyroid came back normal and ferritin was really low. The iron helps a little but haven't seen any tremendous results yet. ... (4 replies)
Low iron&headaches
Mar 26, 2002
... ve frequent headaches behind my left eye, heart palpitations, racing heart, sometimes dizziness and ringing in the ears, like being lightheaded. fatigue easily, low body temp, low to norm blood pressure, some mouth sores. some mornings i wake up with a killer headache and hubby says i stop breathing for about a minute. ... (15 replies)
... I am so happy I stumbled across this board! I recently went to see a hematologist regarding my blood levels. I truly feel I am losing it. I have such low energy it is RIDICULOUS. I have 3 kids, and even after seeing the hematologist, she made it seem like having 3 kids is the reason for feeling so run down. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!